List of Governors of New Hampshire, USA

S.no. Governor Term start Term end Party Place
1 Meshech Weare 15 June 1776 1 June 1785 No party Third Parish, New Hampshire
2 John Langdon 1 June 1785 7 June 1786 No party Portsmouth, New Hampshire
3 John Sullivan 7 June 1786 4 June 1788 Federalist Somersworth, New Hampshire
4 John Langdon 4 June 1788 22 January 1789 Democratic-Republican Portsmouth, New Hampshire
5 John Sullivan 22 January 1789 5 June 1790 Federalist Somersworth, New Hampshire
6 Josiah Bartlett 5 June 1790 5 June 1794 Democratic-Republican Amesbury, Massachusetts
7 John Taylor Gilman 5 June 1794 6 June 1805 Federalist Exeter, New Hampshire
8 John Langdon 6 June 1805 8 June 1809 Democratic-Republican Portsmouth, New Hampshire
9 Jeremiah Smith 8 June 1809 5 June 1810 Federalist Peterborough, Province of New Hampshire
10 John Langdon 5 June 1810 5 June 1812 Democratic-Republican Portsmouth, New Hampshire
11 William Plumer 5 June 1812 3 June 1813 Democratic-Republican Newburyport, Massachusetts
12 John Taylor Gilman 3 June 1813 6 June 1816 Federalist Exeter, New Hampshire
13 William Plumer 6 June 1816 3 June 1819 Democratic-Republican Newburyport, Massachusetts
14 Samuel Bell 3 June 1819 5 June 1823 Democratic-Republican Londonderry, New Hampshire
15 Levi Woodbury 5 June 1823 3 June 1824 Democratic-Republican Francestown, New Hampshire, United States
16 David L. Morril 3 June 1824 7 June 1827 Democratic-Republican Epping, New Hampshire
17 Benjamin Pierce 7 June 1827 5 June 1828 Democratic-Republican Chelmsford, Massachusetts
18 John Bell 5 June 1828 4 June 1829 National Republican Londonderry, New Hampshire
19 Benjamin Pierce 4 June 1829 3 June 1830 Democratic Chelmsford, Massachusetts
20 Matthew Harvey 3 June 1830 28 February 1831 Democratic Sutton, New Hampshire, U.S.
21 Joseph M. Harper 28 February 1831 2 June 1831 Democratic Limerick, Maine, U.S.
22 Samuel Dinsmoor 2 June 1831 5 June 1834 Democratic Windham, New Hampshire, U.S
23 William Badger 5 June 1834 2 June 1836 Democratic Gilmanton, New Hampshire
24 Isaac Hill 2 June 1836 5 June 1839 Democratic Cambridge, Massachusetts
25 John Page 5 June 1839 2 June 1842 Democratic Haverhill, New Hampshire
26 Henry Hubbard 2 June 1842 6 June 1844 Democratic Charlestown, New Hampshire
27 John H. Steele 6 June 1844 4 June 1846 Democratic Salisbury, North Carolina
28 Anthony Colby 4 June 1846 3 June 1847 Whig New London, New Hampshire
29 Jared W. Williams 3 June 1847 7 June 1849 Democratic West Woodstock, Connecticut
30 Samuel Dinsmoor, Jr. 7 June 1849 3 June 1852 Democratic Keene, New Hampshire
31 Noah Martin 3 June 1852 8 June 1854 Democratic Epsom, New Hampshire
32 Nathaniel B. Baker 8 June 1854 7 June 1855 Democratic Henniker, New Hampshire
33 Ralph Metcalf 7 June 1855 4 June 1857 Know Nothing Charlestown, New Hampshire
34 William Haile 4 June 1857 2 June 1859 Republican Putney, Vermont
35 Ichabod Goodwin 2 June 1859 6 June 1861 Republican North Berwick, Maine
36 Nathaniel S. Berry 6 June 1861 3 June 1863 Republican Bath, Maine
37 Joseph A. Gilmore 3 June 1863 8 June 1865 Republican Weston, Vermont
38 Frederick Smyth 8 June 1865 6 June 1867 Republican Candia, New Hampshire, United States
39 Walter Harriman 6 June 1867 3 June 1869 Republican Warner, New Hampshire
40 Onslow Stearns 3 June 1869 8 June 1871 Republican Billerica, Massachusetts
41 James A. Weston 8 June 1871 6 June 1872 Democratic Manchester, New Hampshire
42 Ezekiel A. Straw 6 June 1872 3 June 1874 Republican Salisbury, New Hampshire
43 James A. Weston 3 June 1874 10 June 1875 Democratic Manchester, New Hampshire
44 Person C. Cheney 10 June 1875 7 June 1877 Republican Holderness, New Hampshire
45 Benjamin F. Prescott 7 June 1877 5 June 1879 Republican Epping, New Hampshire
46 Natt Head 5 June 1879 2 June 1881 Republican Hooksett, New Hampshire
47 Charles H. Bell 2 June 1881 7 June 1883 Republican Chester, New Hampshire
48 Samuel W. Hale 7 June 1883 4 June 1885 Republican Fitchburg, Massachusetts
49 Moody Currier 4 June 1885 2 June 1887 Republican Boscawen, New Hampshire
50 Charles H. Sawyer 2 June 1887 6 June 1889 Republican Watertown, New York, U.S.
51 David H. Goodell 6 June 1889 8 January 1891 Republican Hillsborough, New Hampshire
52 Hiram A. Tuttle 8 January 1891 5 January 1893 Republican Barnstead, New Hampshire
53 John Butler Smith 5 January 1893 3 January 1895 Republican Saxtons River, Vermont
54 Charles A. Busiel 3 January 1895 7 January 1897 Republican Meredith, New Hampshire
55 George A. Ramsdell 7 January 1897 5 January 1899 Republican Milford, New Hampshire
56 Frank W. Rollins 5 January 1899 3 January 1901 Republican Concord, New Hampshire
57 Chester B. Jordan 3 January 1901 1 January 1903 Republican Colebrook, New Hampshire, U.S.
58 Nahum J. Bachelder 1 January 1903 5 January 1905 Republican  
59 John McLane 5 January 1905 3 January 1907 Republican Lennoxtown, Scotland
60 Charles M. Floyd 3 January 1907 7 January 1909 Republican Derry, New Hampshire
61 Henry B. Quinby 7 January 1909 5 January 1911 Republican Biddeford, Maine, U.S.
62 Robert P. Bass 5 January 1911 2 January 1913 Republican Chicago, Illinois
63 Samuel D. Felker 2 January 1913 1 January 1915 Democratic  
64 Rolland H. Spaulding 1 January 1915 2 January 1917 Republican Townsend, Massachusetts
65 Henry W. Keyes 2 January 1917 6 January 1919 Republican Newbury, Vermont
66 John H. Bartlett 6 January 1919 6 January 1921 Republican Sunapee, New Hampshire
67 Albert O. Brown 6 January 1921 4 January 1923 Republican Northwood, New Hampshire
68 Fred H. Brown 4 January 1923 1 January 1925 Democratic Ossipee, New Hampshire
69 John Gilbert Winant 1 January 1925 6 January 1927 Republican New York City, USA
70 Huntley N. Spaulding 6 January 1927 3 January 1929 Republican Townsend Harbor, Massachusetts
71 Charles W. Tobey 3 January 1929 1 January 1931 Republican Roxbury, Massachusetts
72 John Gilbert Winant 1 January 1931 3 January 1935 Republican New York City, USA
73 Styles Bridges 3 January 1935 7 January 1937 Republican Pembroke, Maine
74 Francis P. Murphy 7 January 1937 2 January 1941 Republican Winchester, NH
75 Robert O. Blood 2 January 1941 4 January 1945 Republican Enfield, New Hampshire
76 Charles M. Dale 4 January 1945 6 January 1949 Republican Browns Valley, Minnesota
77 Sherman Adams 6 January 1949 1 January 1953 Republican Windham County, Vermont
78 Hugh Gregg 1 January 1953 6 January 1955 Republican  
79 Lane Dwinell 6 January 1955 1 January 1959 Republican Newport, Vermont
80 Wesley Powell 1 January 1959 3 January 1963 Republican Portsmouth, New Hampshire
81 John W. King 3 January 1963 2 January 1969 Democratic  
82 Walter R. Peterson, Jr. 2 January 1969 4 January 1973 Republican Nashua, New Hampshire
83 Meldrim Thomson, Jr. 4 January 1973 4 January 1979 Republican Wilkinsburg, Pennsylvania
84 Hugh J. Gallen 4 January 1979 29 December 1982 Democratic Portland, Oregon
85 Vesta M. Roy 29 December 1982 6 January 1983 Republican Dearborn, Michigan
86 John H. Sununu 6 January 1983 4 January 1989 Republican Havana, Cuba
87 Judd Gregg 4 January 1989 7 January 1993 Republican Nashua, New Hampshire
88 Steve Merrill 7 January 1993 9 January 1997 Republican Hampton, New Hampshire
89 Jeanne Shaheen 9 January 1997 9 January 2003 Democratic St. Charles, Missouri, U.S.
90 Craig Benson 9 January 2003 6 January 2005 Republican New York, New York
91 John Lynch 6 January 2005 3 January 2013 Democratic Waltham, Massachusetts, U.S
92 Maggie Hassan 3 January 2013 Incumbent Democratic Boston, Massachusetts, U.S