List of Prime Ministers of Spain

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Pedro Sánchez Tetuán, Madrid, Spain 2 June 2018 – Incumbent Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party
2 Mariano Rajoy Santiago de Compostela, Spain 21 December 2011 – 1 June 2018 People’s Party
3 José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero Valladolid, Spain 16 April 2004 – 21 December 2011 Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party
4 José María Aznar Madrid, Spain 4 May 1996 – 16 April 2004 People’s Party
5 Felipe González Seville, Spain 1 December 1982 – 4 May 1996 Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party
6 Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo Madrid, Spain 25 February 1981 – 1 December 1982 Union of the Democratic Centre
7 Adolfo Suárez Cebreros, Spain 3 July 1976 – 25 February 1981 Union of the Democratic Centre
8 Fernando de Santiago y Díaz Madrid, Spain 1 July 1976 – 3 July 1976 Military
9 Carlos Arias Navarro Madrid, Spain 31 December 1973 – 1 July 1976 Falange
10 Torcuato Fernández-Miranda Gijon, Asturias, Spain 20 December 1973 – 31 December 1973 Falange
11 Luis Carrero Blanco Santoña, Cantabria, Spain 9 June 1973 – 20 December 1973 Falange
12 Francisco Franco Ferrol, Galicia, Spain 31 January 1938 – 8 June 1973 Falange
13 Francisco Gómez-Jordana Madrid, Spain 3 June 1937 – 31 January 1938 Military
14 Fidel Dávila Arrondo Barcelona, España 3 October 1936 – 3 June 1937 Military
15 Miguel Cabanellas Cartagena, Spain 23 July 1936 – 1 October 1936 Military
16 Juan Negrín Las Palmas, Gran Canaria 17 May 1937 – 1 April 1939 Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party
17 Francisco Largo Caballero Madrid, Spain 4 September 1936 – 17 May 1937 Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party
18 José Giral Santiago de Cuba, Cuba 19 July 1936 – 4 September 1936 Republican Left
19 Santiago Casares Quiroga A Coruña, Spain 13 May 1936 – 19 July 1936 Republican Left
20 Augusto Barcía Trelles Vegadeo 10 May 1936 – 13 May 1936 Republican Left
21 Manuel Azaña Madrid, Spain 19 February 1936 – 10 May 1936 Republican Left
22 Manuel Portela Valladares Pontevedra, Spain 14 December 1935 – 19 February 1936 Independent
23 Joaquín Chapaprieta Torrevieja, Spain 25 September 1935 – 14 December 1935 Independent
24 Alejandro Lerroux La Rambla, Córdoba, Spain 4 October 1934 – 25 September 1935 Radical Republican Party
25 Ricardo Samper Valencia, Spain 28 April 1934 – 4 October 1934 Radical Republican Party
26 Alejandro Lerroux La Rambla, Córdoba, Spain 16 December 1933 – 28 April 1934 Radical Republican Party
27 Diego Martínez Barrio Seville, Spain 8 October 1933 – 16 December 1933 Radical Republican Party
28 Alejandro Lerroux La Rambla, Córdoba, Spain 12 September 1933 – 9 October 1933 Radical Republican Party
29 Manuel Azaña Madrid, Spain 14 October 1931 – 12 September 1933 Republican Action
30 Niceto Alcalá-Zamora Priego de Córdoba, Spain 14 April 1931 – 14 October 1931 Liberal Republican Right
31 Juan Bautista Aznar-Cabañas Cádiz, Andalusia 18 February 1931 – 14 April 1931 Military
32 Dámaso Berenguer San Juan de los Remedios, Cuba 30 January 1930 – 18 February 1931 Military
33 Miguel Primo de Rivera Jerez de la Frontera, Spain 15 September 1923 – 30 January 1930 Military Dictatorship
34 Manuel García-Prieto Astorga, León Province 7 December 1922 – 15 September 1923 Liberal-Democratic
35 José Sánchez-Guerra y Martínez Córdoba, Spain 8 March 1922 – 7 December 1922 Conservative
36 Antonio Maura Palma de Mallorca 14 August 1921 – 8 March 1922 Conservative
37 Manuel Allendesalazar Guernica, Spain 13 March 1921 – 14 August 1921 Conservative
38 Eduardo Dato A Coruña, Spain 5 May 1920 – 8 March 1921 Conservative
39 Manuel Allendesalazar Guernica, Spain 12 December 1919 – 5 May 1920 Conservative
40 Joaquín Sánchez de Toca Madrid, Spain 20 July 1919 – 12 December 1919 Conservative
41 Antonio Maura Palma de Mallorca 15 April 1919 – 20 July 1919 Conservative