List of Prime Ministers of Albania

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Edi Rama Tirana, Albania 15 September 2013 – Incumbent Socialist Party of Albania
2 Sali Berisha Viçidol, Albania 11 September 2005 – 15 September 2013 Democratic Party of Albania
3 Fatos Nano Tirana, Albania 31 July 2002 – 11 September 2005 Socialist Party of Albania
4 Pandeli Majko Tirana, Albania 22 February 2002 – 31 July 2002 Socialist Party of Albania
5 Ilir Meta Skrapar, Albania 29 October 1999 – 22 February 2002 Socialist Party of Albania
6 Pandeli Majko Tirana, Albania 2 October 1998 – 29 October 1999 Socialist Party of Albania
7 Fatos Nano Tirana, Albania 24 July 1997 – 2 October 1998 Socialist Party of Albania
8 Bashkim Fino Tirana, Albania 11 March 1997 – 24 July 1997 Socialist Party of Albania
9 Aleksandër Meksi N.A. 13 April 1992 – 11 March 1997 Democratic Party of Albania
10 Vilson Ahmeti N.A. 10 December 1991 – 13 April 1992 Independent
11 Ylli Bufi Tirana, Albania 5 June 1991 – 10 December 1991 Socialist Party of Albania
12 Fatos Nano Tirana, Albania 22 February 1991 – 5 June 1991 Party of Labour of Albania
13 Adil Çarçani Fushë-Bardhë, Albania 18 December 1981 – 22 February 1991 Party of Labour of Albania
14 Mehmet Shehu Çorrush, Albania 20 July 1954 – 17 December 1981 Party of Labour of Albania
15 Enver Hoxha Ergiri (Gjirokastër), Ottoman Empire 22 October 1944 – 19 July 1954 Party of Labour of Albania
16 Ibrahim Bej Biçakçiu Elbasan, Albania 29 August 1944 – 28 November 1944 Balli Kombëtar
17 Fiqri Dine Debar, Macedonia 18 July 1944 – 29 August 1944 Balli Kombëtar
18 Rexhep Bej Mitrovica Mitroviça, Kosovo Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 4 November 1943 – 18 July 1944 Balli Kombëtar
19 Mehdi Bej Frashëri Frashër, Albania 24 October 1943 – 3 November 1943 Balli Kombëtar
20 Eqrem Bej Libohova Gjirokastër, Janina Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 12 May 1943 – 9 September 1943 Albanian Fascist Party
21 Maliq Bushati Shkodër, Albania 13 February 1943 – 12 May 1943 Albanian Fascist Party
22 Eqrem Bej Libohova Gjirokastër, Janina Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 19 January 1943 – 13 February 1943 Albanian Fascist Party
23 Mustafa Merlika-Kruja Krujë, Albania 4 December 1941 – 19 January 1943 Albanian Fascist Party
24 Shefqet Bej Vërlaci Elbasan, Albania 12 April 1939 – 4 December 1941 Albanian Fascist Party
25 Kostaq Kota Korçë, Manastir Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 9 November 1936 – 8 April 1939 Independent
26 Mehdi Bej Frashëri Frashër, Albania 22 October 1935 – 9 November 1936 Independent
27 Pandeli Evangjeli Korçë, Albania 6 March 1930 – 16 October 1935 Independent
28 Kostaq Kota Korçë, Manastir Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 5 September 1928 – 5 March 1930 Independent
29 Ahmet Zogu Burgajet Castle, Ottoman Empire 31 January 1925 – 1 September 1928 Albanian Conservative Party
30 Ahmet Zogu Burgajet Castle, Ottoman Empire 6 January 1925 – 31 January 1925 Albanian Conservative Party
31 Iliaz Bej Vrioni Berat, Janina Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 24 December 1924 – 5 January 1925 Independent
32 Fan S. Noli Ibriktepe, Ottoman Empire 16 June 1924 – 23 December 1924 Albanian Liberal Party
33 Iliaz Bej Vrioni Berat, Janina Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 27 May 1924 – 10 June 1924 Independent
34 Shefqet Bej Vërlaci Elbasan, Albania 30 March 1924 – 27 May 1924 Albanian Progressive Party
35 Ahmet Zogu Burgajet Castle, Ottoman Empire 26 December 1922 – 25 February 1924 Albanian Conservative Party
36 Xhafer Bej Ypi N.A. 24 December 1921 -26 December 1922 Albanian People’s Party
37 Idhomene Kosturi Korçë, Ottoman Empire 12 December 1921 – 24 December 1921 Independent
38 Hasan Bej Prishtina Kosovo Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 7 December 1921 – 12 December 1921 Independent
39 Qazim Koculi Kocul, Vlorë District, Ottoman Albania 6 December 1921 – 7 December 1921 Independent
40 Pandeli Evangjeli Korçë, Albania 16 October 1921 – 6 December 1921 Independent
41 Iliaz Bej Vrioni Berat, Janina Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 19 November 1920 – 16 October 1921 Independent
42 Sulejman Bej Delvina Delvinë, Albania 30 January 1920 – 14 November 1920 Independent
43 Turhan Pasha Përmeti Përmet, Ottoman Empire 25 December 1918 -29 January 1920 Independent
44 Essad Pasha Toptani Tirana, Ottoman Empire 5 October 1914 – 24 February 1916 Independent
45 Turhan Pasha Përmeti Përmet, Ottoman Empire 7 March 1914 – 3 September 1914 Independent
46 Fejzi Bej Alizoti Gjirokastër, Janina Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 22 January 1914 – 7 March 1914 Independent
47 Ismail Qemali Bej Avlonya, Ottoman Empire 29 November 1912 -22 January 1914 Independent