List of Prime Ministers of Moldova

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Pavel Filip Pănășești, Moldova 20 January 2016 – Incumbent Democratic Party
2 Gheorghe Brega Drepcăuți, Moldova 30 October 2015 – 20 January 2016 Liberal Party
3 Valeriu Streleț Țareuca, Moldova 30 July 2015 – 30 October 2015 Liberal Democratic Party
4 Natalia Gherman Chișinău, Moldova 22 June 2015 – 30 July 2015 Liberal Democratic Party
5 Chiril Gaburici Logănești, Moldova 18 February 2015 – 22 June 2015 Liberal Democratic Party
6 Iurie Leancă Cimișlia, Moldova 30 May 2013 – 18 February 2015 Liberal Democratic Party
7 Iurie Leancă Cimișlia, Moldova 25 April 2013 – 30 May 2013 Liberal Democratic Party
8 Vlad Filat Lăpușna, Soviet Union 25 September 2009 – 25 April 2013 Liberal Democratic Party
9 Vitalie Pîrlog Nisporeni, Moldova 14 September 2009 – 25 September 2009 Party of Communists
10 Zinaida Greceanîi Tomsk Oblast, Russia 31 March 2008 – 14 September 2009 Party of Communists
11 Vasile Tarlev Başcalia, Moldovan SSR 19 April 2001 – 31 March 2008 Party of Communists
12 Dumitru Braghiș Grătiești, Moldova 21 December 1999 – 19 April 2001 Independent
13 Ion Sturza Pîrjolteni, Moldova 12 March 1999 – 21 December 1999 Alliance for Democracy and Reforms
14 Ion Sturza Pîrjolteni, Moldova 19 February 1999 – 12 March 1999 Alliance for Democracy and Reforms
15 Serafim Urechean Larga, Moldova 5 February 1999 – 17 February 1999 Independent
16 Ion Ciubuc Hădărăuţi, Moldovan SSR 24 January 1997 – 12 March 1999 Alliance for Democracy and Reforms
17 Andrei Sangheli Grinăuţi, Moldovan SSR 1 July 1992 – 24 January 1997 Democratic Agrarian Party of Moldova
18 Valeriu Muravschi Sirota, Moldovan SSR 28 May 1991 – 1 July 1992 Popular Front of Moldova
19 Mircea Druc Pociumbăuţi, Rîşcani district, Romania 26 May 1990 – 28 May 1991 Popular Front of Moldova
20 Petru Pascari Rîbnița District 10 January 1990 – 26 May 1990 Communist Party of Moldova
21 Ivan Calin Plot, Transnistria, Moldova 24 December 1985 – 10 January 1990 Communist Party of Moldova
22 Ion Ustian Olişcani, Şoldăneşti District 30 December 1980 – 24 December 1985 Communist Party of Moldova
23 Semion Grossu Satul Nou, Sarata 1 August 1976 – 30 December 1980 Communist Party of Moldova
24 Petru Pascari Rîbnița District 24 April 1970 – 1 August 1976 Communist Party of Moldova
25 Alexandru Diordiță Handrabura, Ananyiv Raion, Ukraine 23 January 1958 – 15 April 1970 Communist Party of Moldova
26 Gherasim Rudi Sărăţei, Rîbnița District 4 April 1946 – 23 January 1958 Communist Party of Moldova
27 Gherasim Rudi Sărăţei, Rîbnița District 5 January 1946 – 4 April 1946 Communist Party of Moldova
28 Nicolae Coval Camenca, Moldova 17 April 1945 – 4 January 1946 Communist Party of Moldova
29 Tihon Konstantinov Khoroshoe, Russian Empire 2 August 1940 – 17 April 1945 Communist Party of Moldova
30 Petru Cazacu Chișinău, Moldova 9 April 1918 – 12 December 1918 N.A.
31 Daniel Ciugureanu Șirăuți, Bessarabia Governorate 30 January 1918 – 9 April 1918 N.A.
32 Pantelimon Erhan Tănătari, Moldova 21 December 1917 – 30 January 1918 N.A.