List of Prime Ministers of Romania

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Victor Ponta Bucharest, Romania 9 July 2015 – Incumbent Social Democratic Party
2 Gabriel Oprea Fundulea, Călărași County, Romania 22 June 2015 – 9 July 2015 UNPR
3 Victor Ponta Bucharest, Romania 7 May 2012 – 22. Jun. 2015 Social Democratic Party
4 Mihai Răzvan Ungureanu Iași, Romania 9 February 2012 – 7 May 2012 Independent
5 Cătălin Predoiu Buzău, Romania 6 February 2012 – 9 February 2012 Independent
6 Emil Boc Răchiţele, Romania 22 December 2008 – 6. Feb. 2012 Democratic Liberal Party
7 Călin Popescu-Tăriceanu Bucharest, Romania 29 December 2004 – 22. Dec. 2008 National Liberal Party
8 Eugen Bejinariu Suceava, Romania 21 December 2004 – 28 December 2004 Social Democratic Party
9 Adrian Năstase Bucharest, Romania 28 December 2000 – 21 December 2004 Party of Social Democracy in Romania / Social Democratic Party
10 Mugur Isărescu Drăgăşani, Romania 22 December 1999 – 28 December 2000 Independent
11 Alexandru Athanasiu Bucharest, Romania 13 December 1999 – 22 December 1999 Romanian Social Democratic Party
12 Radu Vasile Sibiu, Romania 17 April 1998 – 22 December 1999 Christian-Democratic National Peasants’ Party
13 Gavril Dejeu Poieni, Romania 30 March 1998 – 17 April 1998 Christian-Democratic National Peasants’ Party
14 Victor Ciorbea Ponor, Romania 12 December 1996 – 17 April 1998 Christian-Democratic National Peasants’ Party
15 Nicolae Văcăroiu Cetatea Albă, Romania 19 November 1992 – 11 December 1996 Party of Social Democracy in Romania
16 Theodor Stolojan Târgovişte, Romania 16 October 1991 – 19 November 1992 National Salvation Front
17 Petre Roman Bucharest, Romania 26 December 1989 – 16. Oct. 1991 National Salvation Front
18 Constantin Dăscălescu Breaza, Romania 21 May 1982 – 22. Dec. 1989 Romanian Communist Party
19 Ilie Verdeț Comănești, Romania 30 March 1979 – 20. May. 1982 Romanian Communist Party
20 Manea Mănescu Brăila, Romania 27 February 1974 – 30. Mar. 1979 Romanian Communist Party
21 Ion Gheorghe Maurer Bucharest, Romania 21 March 1961 – 27. Feb. 1974 Romanian Communist Party
22 Chivu Stoica Smeeni, Romania 4 October 1955 – 20. Mar. 1961 Romanian Workers’ Party
23 Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej Bârlad, Romania 2 June 1952 – 28 January 1953 Romanian Workers’ Party
24 Petru Groza Băcia, Austro-Hungarian Empire 30 December 1947 – 2. Jun. 1952 Ploughmen’s Front
25 Petru Groza Băcia, Austro-Hungarian Empire 6 March 1945 – 29. Dec. 1947 Ploughmen’s Front
26 Nicolae Rădescu Călimănești, Romania 6 December 1944 – 28 February 1945 Military
27 Constantin Sănătescu Craiova 23 August 1944 – 5. Dec. 1944 Military
28 Ion Antonescu Pitești, Argeș County, Romania 4 September 1940 – 23. Aug. 1944 Military
29 Ion Gigurtu Turnu Severin, Mehedinţi County, Kingdom of Romania 4 July 1940 – 4 September 1940 National Renaissance Front
30 Gheorghe Tătărescu Târgu Jiu, Romania 24 November 1939 – 3. Jul. 1940 National Renaissance Front
31 Constantin Argetoianu Craiova, Romania 28 September 1939 – 23 November 1939 National Renaissance Front
32 Gheorghe Argeșanu Caracal 21 September 1939 – 28 September 1939 National Renaissance Front
33 Armand Călinescu Piteşti, Romania 7 March 1939 – 21 September 1939 National Renaissance Front
34 Patriarch Miron Cristea Toplița 11 February 1938 – 6. Mar. 1939 Independent
35 Octavian Goga Rășinari, Austria-Hungary 29 December 1937 – 10 February 1938 National Christian Party
36 Gheorghe Tătărescu Târgu Jiu, Romania 4 January 1934 – 28. Dec. 1937 National Liberal Party
37 Constantin Angelescu Craiova, Romania 29 December 1933 – 3 January 1934 National Liberal Party
38 Ion G. Duca Sinaia train station, Romania 14 November 1933 – 29 December 1933 National Liberal Party
39 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod Bobâlna 14 January 1933 – 13 November 1933 National Peasants’ Party
40 Iuliu Maniu Szilágybadacsony, Austria-Hungary (Now part of Romania) 20 October 1932 – 13 January 1933 National Peasants’ Party
41 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod Bobâlna 6 June 1932 – 19. Oct. 1932 National Peasants’ Party
42 Nicolae Iorga Botoșani 18 April 1931 – 5 June 1932 PND
43 Gheorghe Mironescu Vaslui, Romania 10 October 1930 – 17 April 1931 National Peasants’ Party
44 Iuliu Maniu Szilágybadacsony, Austria-Hungary (Now part of Romania) 13 June 1930 – 9 October 1930 National Peasants’ Party
45 Gheorghe Mironescu Vaslui, Romania 7 June 1930 – 12 June 1930 National Peasants’ Party
46 Iuliu Maniu Szilágybadacsony, Austria-Hungary (Now part of Romania) 10 November 1928 – 6 June 1930 National Peasants’ Party
47 Vintilă Brătianu Bucharest, Romania 24 November 1927 – 9 November 1928 National Liberal Party
48 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 21 June 1927 – 24 November 1927 National Liberal Party
49 Barbu Știrbey Romania 4 June 1927 – 20 June 1927 Independent
50 Alexandru Averescu Ozerne, Ukraine (Bessarabia) 30 March 1926 – 4 June 1927 People’s Party
51 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 19 January 1922 – 29 March 1926 National Liberal Party
52 Take Ionescu Ploieşti, Wallachia 17 December 1921 – 19 January 1922 Conservative-Democratic Party
53 Alexandru Averescu Ozerne, Ukraine (Bessarabia) 13 March 1920 – 16 December 1921 People’s Party
54 Alexandru Vaida-Voevod Bobâlna 1 December 1919 – 12 March 1920 Romanian National Party
55 Artur Văitoianu Izmail, Ukraine 27 September 1919 – 30 November 1919 Military
56 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 29 November 1918 – 26 September 1919 National Liberal Party
57 Constantin Coandă Craiova 24 October 1918 -29 November 1918 Military
58 Alexandru Marghiloman Buzău, 5 March 1918 – 23 October 1918 Conservative Party
59 Alexandru Averescu Ozerne, Ukraine (Bessarabia) 29 January 1918 – 4 March 1918 Military
60 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 4 January 1914 – 28. Jan. 1918 National Liberal Party
61 Titu Maiorescu Craiova, Romania 28 March 1912 – 14 October 1912 Conservative Party
62 Petre P. Carp Iași 29 December 1910 – 28 March 1912 Conservative Party
63 Ion I. C. Brătianu Ștefănești, Romania 9 January 1909 – 28. Dec. 1910 National Liberal Party
64 Dimitrie Sturdza Iași, Moldavia 24 March 1907 – 9 January 1909 National Liberal Party
65 Gheorghe Grigore Cantacuzino Bucharest, Romania 4 January 1906 – 24 March 1907 Conservative Party
66 Dimitrie Sturdza Iași, Moldavia 27 February 1901 – 4 January 1906 National Liberal Party
67 Petre P. Carp Iași 19 July 1900 – 13 February 1901 Conservative Party
68 Gheorghe Grigore Cantacuzino Bucharest, Romania 23 April 1899 – 19 July 1900 Conservative Party
69 Dimitrie Sturdza Iași, Moldavia 12 April 1897 – 23 April 1899 National Liberal Party
70 Petre S. Aurelian Slatina, Romania 2 December 1896 – 12 April 1897 National Liberal Party
71 Dimitrie Sturdza Iași, Moldavia 15 October 1895 – 2 December 1896 National Liberal Party
72 Lascăr Catargiu Iași, Moldavia 29 December 1891 – 15 October 1895 Conservative Party
73 Ion Emanuel Florescu Râmnicu Vâlcea 2 March 1891 – 29 December 1891 Conservative Party
74 Gheorghe Manu Bucharest, Romania 5 November 1889 – 15 February 1891 Conservative Party
75 Lascăr Catargiu Iași, Moldavia 29 March 1889 – 3 November 1889 Conservative Party
76 Theodor Rosetti Solești, Moldavia 23 March 1888 – 22. Mar. 1889 Conservative Party
77 Ion Brătianu Argeș County, Romania 9 June 1881 – 20 March 1888 National Liberal Party
78 Dimitrie Brătianu Pitești, Romania 10 April 1881 – 8 June 1881 National Liberal Party
79 Ion Brătianu Argeș County, Romania 24 July 1876 – 9. Apr. 1881 National Liberal Party
80 Manolache Costache Epureanu Bârlad 6 May 1876 – 5 August 1876 National Liberal Party
81 Ion Emanuel Florescu Râmnicu Vâlcea 4 April 1876 – 26 April 1876 Conservative
82 Lascăr Catargiu Iași, Moldavia 11 March 1871 – 30 March 1876 Conservative
83 Ion Ghica Bucharest, Wallachia, Ottoman Empire 18 December 1870 – 11 March 1871 Moderate Liberal
84 Manolache Costache Epureanu Bârlad 20 April 1870 – 14 December 1870 Conservative
85 Alexandru G. Golescu Bucharest, Wallachia 2 February 1870 – 18 April 1870 Moderate Liberal
86 Dimitrie Ghica Bucharest, Romania 16 November 1868 – 27 January 1870 Moderate Conservative
87 Nicolae Golescu Romania 1 May 1868 – 15 November 1868 Radical Liberal
88 Ștefan Golescu Câmpulung, Romania 26 November 1867 – 12 May 1868 Radical Liberal
89 Constantin A. Crețulescu Bucharest 1 March 1867 – 4 August 1867 Radical Liberal
90 Ion Ghica Bucharest, Wallachia, Ottoman Empire 15 July 1866 – 21 February 1867 Moderate Liberal
91 Lascăr Catargiu Iași, Moldavia 11 May 1866 – 13 July 1866 Conservative
92 Ion Ghica Bucharest, Wallachia, Ottoman Empire 11 February 1866 – 10 May 1866 Moderate Liberal
93 Nicolae Crețulescu Bucharest, Romania 14 June 1865 – 11 February 1866 Moderate Liberal
94 Constantin Bosianu Bucharest 26 January 1865 – 14 June 1865 Moderate Liberal
95 Mihail Kogălniceanu Iași, Moldavia 11 October 1863 – 26 January 1865 Moderate Liberal
96 Nicolae Crețulescu Bucharest, Romania 24 June 1862 -11 October 1863 Moderate Liberal
97 Apostol Arsache Hotovë, Vilayet of Yannina, Ottoman Empire 8 June 1862 -23 June 1862 Conservative
98 Barbu Catargiu Bucharest, Romania 15 February 1862 – 8 June 1862 Conservative