List of Prime Ministers of Algeria

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Abdelmalek Sellal Constantine, Algeria 29 April 2014 – Incumbent National Liberation Front
2 Youcef Yousfi Batna, Algeria 13 March 2014 – 29 April 2014 Independent
3 Abdelmalek Sellal Constantine, Algeria 3 September 2012 – 13 March 2014 National Liberation Front
4 Ahmed Ouyahia Iboudraren, Algeria 23 June 2008 – 3 September 2012 National Rally for Democracy
5 Abdelaziz Belkhadem Aflou, Laghouat, Algeria 24 May 2006 – 23 June 2008 National Liberation Front
6 Ahmed Ouyahia Iboudraren, Algeria 5 May 2003 – 24 May 2006 National Rally for Democracy
7 Ali Benflis Batna, Algeria 27 August 2000 – 5 May 2003 National Liberation Front
8 Ahmed Benbitour Metlili, Ghardaïa 23 December 1999 – 27 August 2000 Independent
9 Smail Hamdani Guenzet, Bordj Bou Arréridj Province 15 December 1998 – 23 December 1999 National Liberation Front
10 Ahmed Ouyahia Iboudraren, Algeria 31 December 1995 – 15 December 1998 National Rally for Democracy
11 Mokdad Sifi Tébessa, Algeria 11 April 1994 – 31 December 1995 National Liberation Front
12 Redha Malek Batna, Algeria 21 August 1993 – 11 April 1994 Independent
13 Belaid Abdessalam Dehemcha, Sétif, Algeria 8 July 1992 21 August 1993 National Liberation Front
14 Sid Ahmed Ghozali Maghnia, Algeria 5 June 1991 – 8 July 1992 National Liberation Front
15 Mouloud Hamrouche Constantine, Algeria 9 September 1989 – 5 June 1991 National Liberation Front
16 Kasdi Merbah Yenni, Algeria 5 November 1988 – 9 September 1989 National Liberation Front
17 Abdelhamid Brahimi Constantine, Algeria 22 January 1984 – 5 November 1988 National Liberation Front
18 Mohamed Ben Ahmed Abdelghani Ghazaouet, Algeria 8 March 1979 – 22 January 1984 National Liberation Front
19     Office abolished (1963-1979)  
20 Ahmed Ben Bella Maghnia, Algeria 27 September 1962 – 20 September 1963 National Liberation Front
21 Benyoucef Benkhedda Berrouaghia, Médéa Province, Algeria 27 August 1961 – 27 September 1962 National Liberation Front
22 Ferhat Abbas Taher, Algeria 19 September 1958 – 27 August 1961 National Liberation Front