List of Presidents of Bolivia

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Evo Morales Isallawi, Bolivia 22 January 2006 – Incumbent Movement for Socialism
2 Eduardo Rodríguez Veltzé Cochabamba, Bolivia 9 June 2005 – 22 January 2006 Independent
3 Carlos Mesa La Paz, Bolivia 17 October 2003 – 9 June 2005 N.A.
4 Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada La Paz, Bolivia 6 August 2002 – 17 October 2003 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
5 Jorge Quiroga Cochabamba, Bolivia 7 August 2001 – 6 August 2002 Social and Democratic Power
6 Hugo Banzer Concepción, Santa Cruz 6 August 1997 – 7 August 2001 Nationalist Democratic Action
7 Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada La Paz, Bolivia 6 August 1993 – 6 August 1997 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
8 Jaime Paz Zamora Cochabamba, Bolivia 6 August 1989 – 6 August 1993 Revolutionary Left Movement
9 Víctor Paz Estenssoro Tarija, Bolivia 6 August 1985 – 6 August 1989 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
10 Hernán Siles La Paz, Bolivia 10 October 1982 – 6 August 1985 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
11 Guido Vildoso La Paz, Bolivia 21 July 1982 – 10 October 1982 N.A.
12 Military Junta N.A. 19 July 1982 – 21 July 1982 N.A.
13 Celso Torrelio Chuquisaca, Bolivia 4 September 1981 – 21 July 1982 N.A.
14 Military Junta N.A. 4 August 1981 – 4 September 1981 N.A.
15 Luis García Meza La Paz, Bolivia 17 July 1980 – 4 August 1981 N.A.
16 Lidia Gueiler Cochabamba, Bolivia 16 November 1979 – 17 July 1980 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
17 Alberto Natusch Beni, Bolivia 1 November 1979 – 16 November 1979 Military Dictator
18 Wálter Guevara La Paz, Bolivia 8 August 1979 – 1 November 1979 Authentic Revolutionary Party
19 David Padilla Sucre, Bolivia 24 November 1978 – 8 August 1979 Military Dictator
20 Juan Pereda La Paz, Bolivia 21 July 1978 – 24 November 1978 Military Dictator
21 Hugo Banzer Concepción, Santa Cruz 21 August 1971 – 21 July 1978 Nationalist Democratic Action
22 Juan José Torres Cochabamba, Bolivia 7 October 1970 – 21 August 1971 N.A.
23 Alfredo Ovando Cobija, Bolivia 26 September 1969 – 6 October 1970 N.A.
24 Luis Adolfo Siles La Paz, Bolivia 27 April 1969 – 26 September 1969 Social Democratic Party
25 René Barrientos Tarata, Cochabamba 6 August 1966 – 27 April 1969 Popular Christian Movement
26 Alfredo Ovando Cobija, Bolivia 2 January 1966 – 6 August 1966 N.A.
27 René Barrientos Tarata, Cochabamba 5 November 1964 – 2 January 1966 Popular Christian Movement
28 Víctor Paz Estenssoro Tarija, Bolivia 6 August 1960 – 4 November 1964 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
29 Hernán Siles La Paz, Bolivia 6 August 1956 – 6 August 1960 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
30 Víctor Paz Estenssoro Tarija, Bolivia 16 April 1952 – 6 August 1956 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
31 Hernán Siles La Paz, Bolivia 11 April 1952 – 16 April 1952 Revolutionary Nationalist Movement
32 Hugo Ballivián La Paz, Bolivia 16 May 1951 – 11 April 1952 N.A.
33 Mamerto Urriolagoitia Sucre, Bolivia 22 October 1949 – 16 May 1951 Republican Socialist Unity Party
34 Enrique Hertzog La Paz, Bolivia 10 March 1947 – 22 October 1949 Republican Socialist Unity Party
35 Tomás Monje La Paz, Bolivia 15 August 1946 – 10 March 1947 N.A.
36 Néstor Guillén La Paz, Bolivia 21 July 1946 – 15 August 1946 N.A.
37 Gualberto Villarroel Cochabamba, Bolivia 20 December 1943 – 21 July 1946 Non-party
38 Enrique Peñaranda La Paz, Bolivia 15 April 1940 – 20 December 1943 Concordance
39 Carlos Quintanilla Cochabamba, Bolivia 23 August 1939 – 15 April 1940 N.A.
40 Germán Busch San Javier, Bolivia 13 July 1937 – 23 August 1939 N.A.
41 David Toro Sucre, Bolivia 20 May 1936 – 13 July 1937 N.A.
42 Germán Busch San Javier, Bolivia 17 May 1936 – 20 May 1936 N.A.
43 José Luis Tejada La Paz, Bolivia 1 December 1934 – 16 May 1936 Liberal Party
44 Daniel Salamanca Cochabamba, Bolivia 5 March 1931 – 27 November 1934 Genuine Republican Party
45 Carlos Blanco Galindo Cochabamba, Bolivia 28 June 1930 – 5 March 1931 N.A.
46 Hernando Siles Reyes Sucre, Bolivia 10 January 1926 – 28 May 1930 Nationalist Party
47 Felipe S. Guzmán La Paz, Bolivia 3 September 1925 – 10 January 1926 N.A.
48 Bautista Saavedra Sorata 28 January 1921 – 3 September 1925 Insurgent Republican Party
49 José Gutiérrez Sucre, Bolivia 15 October 1917 – 12 July 1920 Liberal party
50 Ismael Montes La Paz, Bolivia 14 October 1913 – 15 October 1917 N.A.