List of Prime Ministers of Lithuania

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Algirdas Butkevičius Paežeriai, Lithuanian SSR, USSR 13 December 2012 – Incumbent Social Democratic Party
2 Andrius Kubilius Vilnius, Lithuanian SSR 9 December 2008 – 13 December 2012 Homeland Union
3 Gediminas Kirkilas Vilnius, Lithuanian SSR 4 July 2006 – 9 December 2008 Social Democratic Party of Lithuania
4 Zigmantas Balčytis Šilutė, Soviet Union 1 June 2006 – 4 July 2006 Social Democratic Party
5 Algirdas Brazauskas Rokiškis, Lithuania 3 July 2001 – 1 June 2006 Social Democratic Party
6 Eugenijus Gentvilas Telšiai, Lithuania 20 June 2001 – 3 July 2001 Liberal Union
7 Rolandas Paksas Telšiai, Lithuania 26 October 2000 – 20 June 2001 Liberal Union
8 Andrius Kubilius Vilnius, Lithuanian SSR 3 November 1999 – 26 October 2000 Homeland Union
9 Irena Degutienė Šiauliai, Soviet Union 27 October 1999 – 3 November 1999 Homeland Union
10 Rolandas Paksas Telšiai, Lithuania 18 May 1999 – 27 October 1999 Liberal Union
11 Irena Degutienė Šiauliai, Soviet Union 4 May 1999 – 18 May 1999 Homeland Union
12 Gediminas Vagnorius Zhemaitiya, Lithuania 27 November 1996 – 4 May 1999 Homeland Union
13 Laurynas Stankevičius Aukštadvaris, Lithuania 15 February 1996 – 27 November 1996 Democratic Labour Party
14 Adolfas Šleževičius Šiauliai County, Lithuania 10 March 1993 – 15 February 1996 Democratic Labour Party
15 Bronislovas Lubys Plungė, Lithuania 2 December 1992 10 March 1993 Independent
16 Aleksandras Abišala Inta, Russian SFSR 21 July 1992 – 2 December 1992 Independent
17 Gediminas Vagnorius Zhemaitiya, Lithuania 13 January 1991 – 21 July 1992 Independent
18 Albertas Šimėnas Papiliai, Lithuania 10 January 1991 – 13 January 1991 Independent
19 Kazimira Prunskienė Švenčionys, Soviet Union 17 March 1990 – 10 January 1991 Communist Party
20 Vytautas Sakalauskas Lithuania 11 March 1990 – 17 March 1990 Communist Party
21 Vincas Krėvė-Mickevičius Subartonys, Lithuania 24 June 1940 – 25 August 1940 Independent
22 Justas Paleckis Telšiai, Lithuania 17 June 1940 – 24 June 1940 Independent
23 Antanas Merkys Bajorai, Skapiškis, Lithuania 21 November 1939 – 17 June 1940 Lithuanian Nationalist Union
24 Jonas Černius Kupiškis, Kovno Governorate 24 March 1938 – 28 March 1939 Lithuanian Nationalist Union
25 Vladas Mironas Kupiškis, Kovno Governorate 28 March 1939 – 21 November 1939 Lithuanian Nationalist Union
26 Juozas Tūbelis Ilgalaukis, Kovno Governorate 23 September 1929 – 24 March 1938 Lithuanian Nationalist Union
27 Augustinas Voldemaras Dysna, Ignalina district municipality 17 December 1926 – 23 September 1929 Lithuanian Nationalist Union
28 Mykolas Sleževičius Drembliai, Kovno Governorate 15 June 1926 – 17 December 1926 Lithuanian Popular Peasants’ Union
29 Leonas Bistras Liepāja 25 September 1925 – 15 June 1926 Lithuanian Christian Democratic Party
30 Vytautas Petrulis Katelišės, Vabalninkas 4 February 1925 – 25 September 1925 Farmers’ Association
31 Antanas Tumėnas Kurkliečiai, Rokiškis 18 June 1924 – 4 February 1925 Lithuanian Christian Democratic Party
32 Ernestas Galvanauskas Zizonys, Biržai district municipality 2 February 1922 – 18 June 1924 Independent
33 Kazys Grinius Selema, Marijampolė, Lithuania 19 June 1920 – 2 February 1922 Lithuanian Christian Democratic Party
34 Ernestas Galvanauskas Zizonys, Biržai district municipality 7 October 1919 – 19 June 1920 Independent
35 Mykolas Sleževičius Drembliai, Kovno Governorate 12 April 1919 – 7 October 1919 Peasant Union
36 Pranas Dovydaitis Marijampolė County, Lithuania 12 March 1919 – 12 April 1919 Lithuanian Christian Democratic Party
37 Mykolas Sleževičius Drembliai, Kovno Governorate 26 December 1918 12 March 1919 Peasant Union
38 Augustinas Voldemaras Dysna, Ignalina district municipality 11 November 1918 – 26 December 1918 Party of National Progress