Home > List of > List of Prime Ministers of Hungary

List of Prime Ministers of Hungary

Know about all the prime ministers of Hungary. The list of prime ministers of Hungary shows all the prime ministers of Hungary from beginning to present with their tenure and their respective political party.


List of Prime Ministers of Hungary
S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Viktor Orbán Székesfehérvár, Hungary 29 May 2010 – Incumbent Fidesz
2 Gordon Bajnai Szeged, Hungary 14 April 2009 – 29 May 2010 Independent
3 Ferenc Gyurcsány Pápa, Hungary 29 September 2004 – 14 April 2009 Hungarian Socialist Party
4 Péter Medgyessy Budapest, Hungary 27 May 2002 – 29 September 2004 Independent
5 Viktor Orbán Székesfehérvár, Hungary 8 July 1998 – 27 May 2002 Fidesz
6 Gyula Horn Budapest, Hungary 15 July 1994 – 6 July 1998 Hungarian Socialist Party
7 Péter Boross Nagybajom, Hungary 12 December 1993 – 15 July 1994 Hungarian Democratic Forum
8 József Antall Budapest, Hungary 23 May 1990 – 12 December 1993 Hungarian Democratic Forum
9 Miklós Németh Monok, Hungary 24 November 1988 – 23 May 1990 Hungarian Socialist Party
10 Károly Grósz Miskolc, Hungary 25 June 1987 – 24 November 1988 Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party
11 György Lázár Isaszeg, Hungary 15 May 1975 – 25 June 1987 Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party
12 Jenő Fock Budapest, Hungary 14 April 1967 – 15 May 1975 Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party
13 Gyula Kállai Berettyóújfalu, Austria-Hungary 30 June 1965 – 14 April 1967 Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party
14 János Kádár Fiume, Austria-Hungary 13 September 1961 – 30 June 1965 Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party
15 Ferenc Münnich Seregélyes, Austria-Hungary 28 January 1958 – 13 September 1961 Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party
16 János Kádár Fiume, Austria-Hungary 4 November 1956 – 28 January 1958 Hungarian Socialist Workers’ Party
17 Imre Nagy Kaposvár, Austria-Hungary 24 October 1956 – 4 November 1956 Hungarian Working People’s Party
18 András Hegedüs Szilsárkány, Hungary 18 April 1955 – 24 October 1956 Hungarian Working People’s Party
19 Imre Nagy Kaposvár, Austria-Hungary 4 July 1953 – 18 April 1955 Hungarian Working People’s Party
20 Mátyás Rákosi Ada, Bács-Bodrog County, Austria-Hungary 14 August 1952 – 4 July 1953 Hungarian Working People’s Party
21 István Dobi Szőny, Austria-Hungary 10 December 1948 – 14 August 1952 Hungarian Working People’s Party
22 Lajos Dinnyés Alsódabas, Austria-Hungary 31 May 1947 – 10 December 1948 Independent Smallholders’ Party
23 Ferenc Nagy Bisse, Austria-Hungary 4 February 1946 – 31 May 1947 Independent Smallholders’ Party
24 Zoltán Tildy Losonc, Austria-Hungary 15 November 1945 – 1 February 1946 Independent Smallholders’ Party
25 Béla Miklós Budapest, Austria-Hungary 22 December 1944 – 15 November 1945 Hungarian Independence Party
26 Ferenc Szálasi Kassa, Kingdom of Hungary 16 October 1944 – 28 March 1945 Arrow Cross Party
27 Géza Lakatos Budapest, Hungary 29 August 1944 – 16 October 1944 Independent
28 Döme Sztójay Versec, Austria-Hungary 22 March 1944 – 29 August 1944 Independent
29 Dr. Miklós Kállay Nyíregyháza, Austria-Hungary 9 March 1942 – 22 March 1944 Party of Hungarian Life
30 Ferenc Keresztes-Fischer Pécs, Hungary 7 March 1942 – 9 March 1942 Party of Hungarian Life
31 Dr. László Bárdossy Szombathely, Hungary 3 April 1941 – 7 March 1942 Party of Hungarian Life
32 Pál Teleki Budapest, Austria-Hungary 16 February 1939 – 3 April 1941 Party of Hungarian Life
33 Béla Imrédy Budapest, Hungary 14 May 1938 – 16 February 1939 Party of Hungarian Life
34 Kálmán Darányi Budapest, Hungary 6 October 1936 – 14 May 1938 Party of National Unity
35 Gyula Gömbös Murga, Austria-Hungary 1 October 1932 – 6 October 1936 Party of Hungarian Life
36 Gyula Károlyi Nyírbakta, Hungary 24 August 1931 – 1 October 1932 Unity Party
37 István Bethlen Gernyeszeg, Austria-Hungary 14 April 1921 – 24 August 1931 Unity Party
38 Pál Teleki Budapest, Austria-Hungary 19 July 1920 – 14 April 1921 Party of Hungarian Life
39 Sándor Simonyi-Semadam Csesznek, Hungary 15 March 1920 – 19 July 1920 Christian National Union Party
40 Károly Huszár Nussdorf, Austria-Hungary 24 November 1919 – 1 March 1920 Christian National Union Party

Related Maps