List of Prime Ministers of Norway

S. No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Erna Solberg Bergen, Norway 16. Oct. 2013 – Incumbent Conservative Party
2 Jens Stoltenberg Oslo, Norway 17. Oct. 2005 -16 Oct. 2013 Labour Party
3 Kjell Magne Bondevik Molde, Norway 19. Oct. 2001- 17 Oct. 2005 Christian Democratic Party
4 Jens Stoltenberg Oslo, Norway 17. Mar. 2000 – 19 Oct. 2001 Labour Party
5 Kjell Magne Bondevik Molde, Norway 17. Oct. 1997-17 Mar. 2000 Christian Democratic Party
6 Thorbjørn Jagland Drammen, Norway 25. Oct. 1996 – 17 Oct. 1997 Labour Party
7 Gro Harlem Brundtland Bærum, Norway 3. Nov. 1990 25 – Oct. 1996 Labour Party
8 Jan P. Syse Nøtterøy, Norway 16. Oct. 1989 – 3 Nov. 1990 Conservative Party
9 Gro Harlem Brundtland Bærum, Norway 9. May. 1986 16 – Oct. 1989 Labour Party
10 Kåre Willoch Oslo, Norway 14. Oct. 1981 9 – May. 1986 Conservative Party
11 Gro Harlem Brundtland Bærum, Norway 4. Feb. 1981 14 – Oct. 1981 Labour Party
12 Odvar Nordli Tangen, Norway 15. Jan. 1976 4 – Feb. 1981 Labour Party
13 Trygve Bratteli Nøtterøy, Vestfold 12. Oct. 1973 15 – Jan. 1976 Labour Party
14 Lars Korvald Mjøndalen, Nedre Eiker 17. Oct. 1972 12 -Oct. 1973 Christian Democratic Party
15 Trygve Bratteli Nøtterøy, Vestfold 17. Mar. 1971 17- Oct. 1972 Labour Party
16 Per Borten Flå, Sør-Trøndelag 12. Oct. 1965 17 -Mar. 1971 Centre Party
17 Einar Gerhardsen Asker, Akershus 25. Sep. 1963 12 – Oct. 1965 Labour Party
18 John Lyng Trondheim 28. Aug. 1963 25- Sep. 1963 Conservative Party
19 Einar Gerhardsen Asker, Akershus 22. Jan. 1955 28.- Aug. 1963 Labour Party
20 Einar Gerhardsen Asker, Akershus 25. Jun. 1945- 9. Nov. 1951 Labour Party
21 Johan Nygaardsvold Hommelvik, Norway 20 March 1935 -25 June 1945 Labour Party
22 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel Bergen, Norway 3 March 1933 -20 March 1935 Liberal Party
23 Jens Hundseid Vikedal, Norway 14 March 1932 -3 March 1933 Agrarian Party
24 Peder Kolstad Borge, Norway 21 May 1931 – 5 March 1932 Agrarian Party
25 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel Bergen, Norway 15 February 1928 -12 May 1931 Liberal Party
26 Christopher Hornsrud Skotselv, Øvre Eiker, Norway 28 January 1928 -15 February 1928 Labour Party
27 Ivar Lykke Trondhjem, Norway 5 March 1926 -28 January 1928 Conservative Party
28 Johan Ludwig Mowinckel Bergen, Norway 25 July 1924 -5 March 1926 Liberal Party
29 Abraham Berge Lyngdal 30 May 1923 -25 July 1924 Liberal Left Party
30 Otto Bahr Halvorsen Oslo, Norway 23 March 1923 -23 May 1923 Conservative Party
31 Otto Albert Blehr Stange, Hedmark 22 June 1921 -23 March 1923 Liberal Party
32 Otto Bahr Halvorsen Oslo, Norway 21 June 1920 – 22 June 1921 Conservative Party
33 Gunnar Knudsen Saltrød, Norway 31 January 1913 – 21 June 1920 Liberal Party
34 Jens Bratlie Nordre Land, Norway 20 February 1912 – 31 January 1913 Conservative Party
35 Wollert Konow Fana, Norway 2 February 1910 – 20 February 1912 Liberal Left Party
36 Gunnar Knudsen Saltrød, Norway 19 March 1908 -2 February 1910 Liberal Party
37 Jørgen Løvland Evje, Norway 23 October 1907 – 19 March 1908 Liberal Party
38 Christian Michelsen Bergen, Norway 11 March 1905 – 23 October 1907 Liberal Party