List of Presidents of Honduras

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Juan Orlando Hernández Gracias, Honduras 27 January 2014 – Incumbent National Party
2 Pepe Lobo Trujillo, Honduras 27 January 2010 – 27 January 2014 National Party
3 Roberto Micheletti El Progreso, Yoro, Honduras 28 June 2009 – 27 January 2010 Liberal Party
4 Manuel Zelaya Catacamas, Olancho, Honduras 27 January 2006 – 28 June 2009 Liberal Party
5 Ricardo Maduro Panama 27 January 2002 – 27 January 2006 National Party
6 Carlos Flores Tegucigalpa, Honduras 27 January 1998 – 27 January 2002 Liberal Party
7 Carlos Roberto Reina Francisco Morazán, Honduras 27 January 1994 – 27 January 1998 Liberal Party
8 Rafael Callejas Tegucigalpa, Honduras 27 January 1990 – 27 January 1994 National Party
9 José Azcona La Ceiba, Honduras 27 January 1986 – 27 January 1990 Liberal Party
10 Roberto Suazo Córdoba La Paz, La Paz, Honduras 27 January 1982 – 27 January 1986 Liberal Party
11 Policarpo Paz García Goascorán, Honduras 7 August 1978 – 27 January 1982 Military
12 Juan Alberto Melgar Marcala, Honduras 22 April 1975 – 7 August 1978 Military
13 Oswaldo López Danlí, El Paraíso 4 December 1972 – 22 April 1975 Military
14 Ramón Ernesto Cruz San Juan de Flores, Honduras 7 June 1971 – 4 December 1972 National Party
15 Oswaldo López Danlí, El Paraíso 3 October 1963 – 7 June 1971 Military
16 Ramon Villeda Morales Ocotepeque, Honduras 21 December 1957 – 3 October 1963 Liberal Party
17 Military Government Council N.A. 21 October 1956 – 21 December 1957 Military
18 Julio Lozano Díaz Tegucigalpa, Honduras 5 December 1954 – 21 October 1956 National Party
19 Juan Manuel Gálvez Tegucigalpa, Honduras 1 January 1949 – 5 December 1954 National Party
20 Tiburcio Carías Andino Tegucigalpa, Honduras 1 February 1933 – 1 January 1949 National Party
21 Vicente Mejía Colindres La Esperanza, Intibucá, Honduras 1 February 1929 – 1 February 1933 Liberal Party
22 Miguel Paz Barahona San Nicolás, Santa Bárbara Department 1 February 1925 – 1 February 1929 National Party
23 Vicente Tosta Jesús de Otoro, Intibucá Department 30 April 1924 – 1 February 1925 Liberal Party
24 Tiburcio Carías Andino Tegucigalpa, Honduras 27 April 1924 – 30 April 1924 National Party
25 Francisco Bueso Santa Rosa de Copán, Honduras 10 March 1924 – 27 April 1924 Liberal Party
26 Rafael López Gutiérrez Tegucigalpa, Honduras 1 February 1920 – 10 March 1924 Liberal Party
27 Francisco Bográn N.A. 5 October 1919 – 1 February 1920 Liberal Party
28 Vicente Mejía Colindres La Esperanza, Intibucá, Honduras 16 September 1919 – 5 October 1919 Liberal Party
29 Salvador Aguirre N.A. 21 March 1913 – 9 September 1919 National Party
30 Miguel R. Dávila Tegucigalpa, Honduras 18 April 1907 – 28 March 1911 National Party
31 Miguel Oquelí Bustillo Tegucigalpa, Honduras 25 February 1907 – 18 April 1907 Liberal Party
32 Manuel Bonilla Juticalpa, Olancho, Honduras 1 February 1912 – 21 March 1913 National Party
33 Juan Ángel Arias Boquín Comayagua, Honduras 1 February 1903 – 13 April 1903 Liberal Party
34 Terencio Sierra Coray, Valle, Honduras 1 February 1899 – 1 February 1903 Liberal Party
35 Policarpo Bonilla Tegucigalpa, Honduras 22 February 1894 – 1 February 1899 Liberal Party
36 Domingo Vásquez Tegucigalpa, Honduras 7 August 1893 – 22 February 1894 Conservative Party
37 Ponciano Leiva Ceguaca, Honduras 30 November 1891 – 7 August 1893 Conservative Party
38 Luis Bográn Santa Bárbara, Honduras 30 November 1883 – 30 November 1891 Conservative Party
39 Council of Ministers N.A. 19 October 1883 – 30 November 1883 Council of Ministers
40 Marco Aurelio Soto Tegucigalpa, Honduras 27 August 1876 – 19 October 1883 Liberal Party