Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
World Map / Upcoming Elections / USA Elections / US Election Results / Louisiana Election Results Map 2008 Vs 2012

Louisiana Election Results 2016 Map by County


Donald Trump Won the Presidency (Road to 270 - 270 of 538 Electoral Votes Needed to Win)




Louisiana Presidential Election Results Map 2008 Vs 2012


Louisiana Presidential Election Results Map 2008 Vs 2012
Description : Louisiana map showing party wise Presidential Election Results of 2008 and 2012. Disclaimer

US presidential election in Louisiana, 2012


PartyCandidateRunning mateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
RepublicanMitt RomneyPaul Ryan115226257.78%8
DemocraticBarack ObamaJoe Biden80914140.58%0
LibertarianGary JohnsonJim Gray181570.91%0
GreenJill SteinCheri Honkala69780.35%0
ConstitutionVirgil GoodeJim Clymer25080.13%0
OthersNANA17660.09%0
JusticeRocky AndersonLuis J. Rodriguez13680.07%0
Socialism and LiberationPeta LindsayYari Osorio6220.03%0
Prohibition PartyJack FellureToby Davis5190.03%0
Socialist WorkersJames HarrisAlyson Kennedy3890.02%0
Socialist EqualityJerry WhitePhyllis Scherrer3550.02%0
  Totals1994065100.00%8

US presidential election in Louisiana, 2008


PartyCandidateRunning mateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
RepublicanJohn McCainSarah Palin114827558.56%9
DemocraticBarack ObamaJoe Biden78298939.93%0
Louisiana TaxpayersRon Paul (no campaign)Barry Goldwater, Jr.93680.48%0
GreenCynthia McKinneyRosa Clemente91870.47%0
IndependentRalph NaderMatt Gonzalez69970.36%0
ConstitutionChuck BaldwinDarrell Castle25810.13%0
Socialist WorkersJames HarrisAlyson Kennedy7350.04%0
Socialism and LiberationGloria La RivaEugene Puryear3540.02%0
ProhibitionGene AmondsonLeroy Pletten2750.01%0
  Totals1960761100.00%9


The much anticipated results of the US Presidential elections were finally declared late on November 8, 2016. The Republican Party has scored a landslide victory. Republicans Donald Trump and Mike Pence are going to be the next President and Vice President of the USA.

Following its decisive victory in Pennsylvania, the GOP looks set to hold sway in the US Senate as well.

Having secured 264 electoral votes already and leading in the states of Michigan, Wisconsin and Arizona, Donald Trump looks set to become the next president of the USA. He's just four more votes away from winning the elections.

The Republicans' dominance in the US House of Representatives is set to continue. While the party may find it difficult to retain majority in the Senate, continued Republican dominance in the House could hamper any legislative agenda taken up by Clinton, in case she is elected. On the other hand, Trump's victory could lead to a prompt demise of outgoing President and Democrat member Barack Obama's health reforms.

In what may come as another setback for Hillary Clinton, as per latest reports, Republican Pat Toomey has been re-elected to the Senate from Pennsylvania.


Live Tweets on US Election



Delegate count for each candidate in the Louisiana primaries/caucuses



  Republicans  
CandidatesTotal Votes% VotesDel.
Marco Rubio3380411.25
Ted Cruz11394937.818
Donald Trump12481841.4018
Trump unb005



  Democrats  
CandidatesTotal Votes% VotesDel.
Hillary Clinton22161571.1039
Bernie Sanders7224023.212


Louisiana Presidential Election Results Map 2004 Vs 2008


Louisiana Election Results 2004 Vs 2008
Description : The Map showing 2004 Vs 2008 United States presidential elections results of Louisiana Counties.


US presidential election in Louisiana, 2004


PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
Republican PartyGeorge W. Bush110216956.70%9
DemocraticJohn Kerry82029942.20%0
IndependentRalph Nader70320.40%0
American IndependentMichael Peroutka52030.30%0
LibertarianMichael Badnarik27810.10%0
IndependentWalt Brown17950.10%0
IndependentGene Amondson15660.10%0
GreenDavid Cobb12760.10%0
Socialist WorkersRoger Calero9850.10%0
Invalid or blank votesNA1695101.35%NA
  Totals100.00%9




 

2008 Vs 2012 US Presidential Election Results by State

 
AlabamaKentuckyNorth Dakota
ArizonaLouisianaOhio
AlaskaMaineOklahoma
ArkansasMarylandOregon
CaliforniaMassachusettsPennsylvania
ColoradoMichiganRhode Island
ConnecticutMinnesotaSouth Carolina
DelawareMississippiSouth Dakota
Dist of ColumbiaMissouriTennessee
FloridaMontanaTexas
GeorgiaNebraskaUtah
HawaiiNevadaVermont
IdahoNew HampshireVirginia
IllinoisNew JerseyWashington
IndianaNew MexicoWest Virginia
IowaNewyorkWisconsin
KansasNorth CarolinaWyoming

Last Updated: November 08, 2016




FAQs and Answers on History and Geography

For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com

-->