Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
World Map / Upcoming Elections / USA Elections / US Election Results / California Election Results Map 2012 Vs 2008

California Election Results 2016 Map by County


Donald Trump Won the Presidency (Road to 270 - 270 of 538 Electoral Votes Needed to Win)




California Presidential Election Results Map 2008 Vs 2012


California Presidential Election Results Map 2008 Vs 2012
Description : California map showing party wise Presidential Election Results of 2008 and 2012. Disclaimer

US presidential election in California, 2012


PartyCandidateRunning mateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
DemocraticBarack ObamaJoe Biden785428560.24%55
RepublicanMitt RomneyPaul Ryan483995837.12%0
LibertarianGary JohnsonJim Gray1432211.10%0
GreenJill SteinCheri Honkala856380.66%0
Peace and FreedomRoseanne BarrCindy Sheehan538240.41%0
American IndependentThomas HoeflingRobert Ornelas383720.29%0
IndependentRon Paul (write-in)Andrew Napolitano214610.16%0
IndependentRocky Anderson (write-in)Luis Rodriguez9920.01%0
IndependentVirgil Goode (write-in)Jim Clymer5030.00%0
IndependentStewart Alexander (write-in)Alejandro Mendoza820.00%0
IndependentJerry White (write-in)Phyllis Scherrer790.00%0
IndependentJames Harris (write-in)Maura DeLuca720.00%0
IndependentStephen Durham (write-in)Christina López540.00%0
IndependentShelia Tittle (write-in)Matthew Turner60.00%0
OthersNAValid votes1303854798.76%NA
OthersInvalid or blank votesNA1636111.24%NA
  Totals13202158100.00%55

US presidential election in California, 2008


PartyCandidateRunning mateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
DemocraticBarack ObamaJoe Biden827447361.01%55
RepublicanJohn McCainSarah Palin501178136.95%0
Peace and FreedomRalph NaderMatt Gonzalez1083810.80%0
LibertarianBob BarrWayne Allyn Root675820.50%0
American IndependentAlan KeyesBrian Rohrbough406730.30%0
GreenCynthia McKinneyRosa Clemente387740.29%0
IndependentRon Paul (write-in)Gail Lightfoot170060.13%0
IndependentChuck Baldwin (write-in)Darrell Castle31450.02%0
IndependentJames Harris (write-in)Alyson Kennedy490.00%0
IndependentFrank Moore (write-in)Susan Block360.00%0
OthersNAValid votes1356190098.68%NA
OthersInvalid or blank votesNA1812771.32%NA
  Totals13743177100.00%55


The much anticipated results of the US Presidential elections were finally declared late on November 8, 2016. The Republican Party has scored a landslide victory. Republicans Donald Trump and Mike Pence are going to be the next President and Vice President of the USA.

Following its decisive victory in Pennsylvania, the GOP looks set to hold sway in the US Senate as well.

Having secured 264 electoral votes already and leading in the states of Michigan, Wisconsin and Arizona, Donald Trump looks set to become the next president of the USA. He's just four more votes away from winning the elections.

The Republicans' dominance in the US House of Representatives is set to continue. While the party may find it difficult to retain majority in the Senate, continued Republican dominance in the House could hamper any legislative agenda taken up by Clinton, in case she is elected. On the other hand, Trump's victory could lead to a prompt demise of outgoing President and Democrat member Barack Obama's health reforms.

In what may come as another setback for Hillary Clinton, as per latest reports, Republican Pat Toomey has been re-elected to the Senate from Pennsylvania.


Live Tweets on US Election



Delegate count for each candidate in the California primaries/caucuses



  Republicans  
CandidatesTotal Votes% VotesDel.
Marco Rubio000
Ted Cruz1441259.20
Donald Trump117482975.3172
John Kasich17662011.30
Ben Carson000
Rand Paul000
Jeb Bush000
Carly Fiorina000



  Democrats  
CandidatesTotal Votes% VotesDel.
Hillary Clinton194058055.8265
Bernie Sanders150204343.2196
Others000
Martin O Malley000
Hillary SuperD0069



California Presidential Election Results Map 2004 Vs 2008

California Election Results 2004 Vs 2008
Description : The Map showing 2004 Vs 2008 United States presidential elections results of California Counties.


US presidential election in California, 2004


PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
DemocraticJohn Kerry674548554.31%55
RepublicanGeorge W. Bush550982644.36%0
LibertarianMichael Badnarik501650.40%0
GreenDavid Cobb407710.33%0
Peace and FreedomLeonard Peltier276070.22%0
American IndependentMichael Peroutka266450.21%0
IndependentRalph Nader (write-in)207140.17%0
IndependentJohn Joseph Kennedy (write-in)820.00%0
IndependentJohn Parker (write-in)490.00%0
IndependentJames Alexander-Pace (write-in)80.00%0
IndependentAnthony Jabin (write-in)10.00%0
Invalid or blank votesNA169510NANA
 Totals12421353100.00%55




 

2008 Vs 2012 US Presidential Election Results by State

 
AlabamaKentuckyNorth Dakota
ArizonaLouisianaOhio
AlaskaMaineOklahoma
ArkansasMarylandOregon
CaliforniaMassachusettsPennsylvania
ColoradoMichiganRhode Island
ConnecticutMinnesotaSouth Carolina
DelawareMississippiSouth Dakota
Dist of ColumbiaMissouriTennessee
FloridaMontanaTexas
GeorgiaNebraskaUtah
HawaiiNevadaVermont
IdahoNew HampshireVirginia
IllinoisNew JerseyWashington
IndianaNew MexicoWest Virginia
IowaNewyorkWisconsin
KansasNorth CarolinaWyoming

List of California Counties
Alameda CountyAlpine CountyAmador County
Butte CountyCalaveras CountyColusa County
Contra Costa CountyDel Norte CountyEl Dorado County
Fresno CountyGlenn CountyHumboldt County
Imperial CountyInyo CountyKern County
Kings CountyLake CountyLassen County
Los Angeles CountyMadera CountyMarin County
Mariposa CountyMendocino CountyMerced County
Modoc CountyMono CountyMonterey County
Napa CountyNevada CountyOrange County
Placer CountyPlumas CountyRiverside County
Sacramento CountySan Benito CountySan Bernardino County
San Diego CountySan Francisco CountySan Joaquin County
San Luis Obispo CountySan Mateo CountySanta Barbara County
Santa Clara CountySanta Cruz CountyShasta County
Sierra CountySiskiyou CountySolano County
Sonoma CountyStanislaus CountySutter County
Tehama CountyTrinity CountyTulare County
Tuolumne CountyVentura CountyYolo County
Yuba County 
Last Updated: November 08, 2016




You May Like
For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com