Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
World Map / Upcoming Elections / USA Elections / US Election Results / Connecticut Election Results Map 2012 Vs 2008

Connecticut Election Results 2016 Map by County


Donald Trump Won the Presidency (Road to 270 - 270 of 538 Electoral Votes Needed to Win)




Connecticut Presidential Election Results Map 2008 Vs 2012


Connecticut Presidential Election Results Map 2008 Vs 2012
Description : Connecticut map showing party wise Presidential Election Results of 2008 and 2012. Disclaimer

US presidential election in Connecticut, 2012


PartyCandidateRunning mateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
DemocraticBarack ObamaJoe Biden90508358.06%7
RepublicanMitt RomneyPaul Ryan63489240.73%0
LibertarianGary JohnsonJim Gray125800.81%0
JusticeRocky AndersonLuis J. Rodriguez54870.35%0
Green (Write-in)Jill Stein (Write-in)Cheri Honkala8630.06%0
American Independent (Write-in)Thomas Hoefling (Write-in)Jonathan D. Ellis250.00%0
Write-insWrite-insNA250.00%0
Socialist Workers (Write-in)James Harris (Write-in)Maura DeLuca50.00%0
  Totals1558960100.00%7

US presidential election in Connecticut, 2008


PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
DemocraticBarack Obama99777360.59%7
RepublicanJohn McCain62942838.22%0
IndependentRalph Nader191621.16%0
Constitution (Write-in)Chuck Baldwin (Write-in)3110.02%0
Green (Write-in)Cynthia A. McKinney (Write-in)900.01%0
Socialist (Write-in)Brian Moore (Write-in)190.00%0
Socialist Workers (Write-in)Roger Calero (Write-in)100.00%0
 Totals1646793100.00%7


The much anticipated results of the US Presidential elections were finally declared late on November 8, 2016. The Republican Party has scored a landslide victory. Republicans Donald Trump and Mike Pence are going to be the next President and Vice President of the USA.

Following its decisive victory in Pennsylvania, the GOP looks set to hold sway in the US Senate as well.

Having secured 264 electoral votes already and leading in the states of Michigan, Wisconsin and Arizona, Donald Trump looks set to become the next president of the USA. He's just four more votes away from winning the elections.

The Republicans' dominance in the US House of Representatives is set to continue. While the party may find it difficult to retain majority in the Senate, continued Republican dominance in the House could hamper any legislative agenda taken up by Clinton, in case she is elected. On the other hand, Trump's victory could lead to a prompt demise of outgoing President and Democrat member Barack Obama's health reforms.

In what may come as another setback for Hillary Clinton, as per latest reports, Republican Pat Toomey has been re-elected to the Senate from Pennsylvania.


Live Tweets on US Election



Delegate count for each Candidate in the Connecticut primaries/caucuses



  Republicans  
CandidatesTotal Votes% VotesDel.
Marco Rubio000
Ted Cruz2496911.710
Donald Trump12336757.8628
John Kasich6048128.370
Ben Carson000
Rand Paul000
Jeb Bush000
Carly Fiorina000



  Democrats  
CandidatesTotal Votes% VotesDel.
Hillary Clinton17007551.8027
Bernie Sanders15241046.4226



Connecticut Presidential Election Results Map 2004 Vs 2008

Connecticut Election Results 2004 Vs 2008
Description : The Map showing 2004 Vs 2008 United States presidential elections results of Connecticut Counties.


US presidential election in Connecticut, 2004


PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
DemocraticJohn Kerry85748854.31%7
RepublicanGeorge W. Bush (incumbent)69382643.95%0
IndependentRalph Nader129690.82%0
GreenDavid Cobb95640.61%0
LibertarianMichael Badnarik33670.20%0
Concerned Citizens PartyMichael Peroutka15430.10%0
Write InRoger Calero120.00%0
 Totals1578769100.00%7







 

2008 Vs 2012 US Presidential Election Results by State

 
AlabamaKentuckyNorth Dakota
ArizonaLouisianaOhio
AlaskaMaineOklahoma
ArkansasMarylandOregon
CaliforniaMassachusettsPennsylvania
ColoradoMichiganRhode Island
ConnecticutMinnesotaSouth Carolina
DelawareMississippiSouth Dakota
Dist of ColumbiaMissouriTennessee
FloridaMontanaTexas
GeorgiaNebraskaUtah
HawaiiNevadaVermont
IdahoNew HampshireVirginia
IllinoisNew JerseyWashington
IndianaNew MexicoWest Virginia
IowaNewyorkWisconsin
KansasNorth CarolinaWyoming

Last Updated: November 08, 2016



You May Like
For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com