Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
Maps / Thematic Maps / Map of World Mobile Cellular Subscriptions (Per 100 People)

Map of World Mobile Cellular Subscriptions (Per 100 People)

Follow us on
Mobile Cellular Subscriptions (Per 100 People)
> 162.16
125.05 - 162.16
93.83 - 125.05
58.52 - 93.83
< 58.52
N/A
Disclaimer
Mobile cellular telephone subscriptions are subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the PSTN using cellular technology. The indicator includes the number of postpaid subscriptions, and the number of active prepaid accounts. The indicator applies to all mobile cellular subscriptions that offer voice communications. It excludes subscriptions via data cards or USB modems, subscriptions to public mobile data services, private trunked mobile radio, telepoint, radio paging and telemetry services.

Countries with Most Mobile Phone Users in the World (Per 100 People)


Country NameCountry Code200020102015
AfghanistanAFG0.0035.9761.58
AlbaniaALB0.9085.47106.38
AlgeriaDZA0.2788.44113.03
American SamoaASM3.46  
AndorraAND36.0084.0788.12
AngolaAGO0.1948.1060.84
Antigua and BarbudaATG28.33192.55137.22
Arab WorldARB3.1887.63110.11
ArgentinaARG17.58141.38143.91
ArmeniaARM0.57130.43115.15
ArubaABW16.51129.73135.72
AustraliaAUS44.46100.43132.80
AustriaAUT76.27145.69157.41
AzerbaijanAZE5.18100.06111.28
Bahamas, TheBHS10.59118.8380.29
BahrainBHR30.79125.21185.26
BangladeshBGD0.2144.9583.36
BarbadosBRB10.65124.85116.46
BelarusBLR0.49108.87123.64
BelgiumBEL54.82111.08115.69
BelizeBLZ7.0562.9348.91
BeninBEN0.8074.4085.64
BermudaBMU20.69135.7957.95
BhutanBTN0.0055.0087.12
BoliviaBOL6.8670.6992.18
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIH2.4480.8790.15
BotswanaBWA12.66120.01169.00
BrazilBRA13.29100.88126.59
British Virgin IslandsVGB 174.57145.83
Brunei DarussalamBRN28.63108.62108.13
BulgariaBGR9.22138.04129.27
Burkina FasoBFA0.2236.7380.64
BurundiBDI0.2418.1746.22
Cabo VerdeCPV4.4676.27127.15
CambodiaKHM1.0756.74133.00
CameroonCMR0.6541.8871.85
CanadaCAN28.4375.6881.93
Cayman IslandsCYM25.67181.17155.49
ChadTCD0.0724.5340.17
Channel IslandsCHI   
ChileCHL22.01115.75129.47
ChinaCHN6.6663.1793.16
ColombiaCOL5.6695.76115.74
ComorosCOM0.0024.2054.80
Congo, Dem. Rep.COD0.0319.0152.99
Congo, Rep.COG2.2490.44111.66
Costa RicaCRI5.3966.99150.66
Cote d'IvoireCIV2.9382.20119.31
CroatiaHRV23.08113.61103.77
CubaCUB0.068.8929.65
CuracaoCUW 138.27114.15
CyprusCYP23.1593.6995.40
Czech RepublicCZE42.40122.56129.21
DenmarkDNK63.01115.67128.34
DjiboutiDJI0.0319.8634.68
DominicaDMA1.72148.34106.29
Dominican RepublicDOM8.1488.7882.59
EcuadorECU3.8598.5379.43
Egypt, Arab Rep.EGY2.0690.50110.99
El SalvadorSLV12.48123.84145.26
Equatorial GuineaGNQ0.9657.3666.72
EritreaERI0.003.237.05
EstoniaEST40.77127.28148.69
EthiopiaETH0.037.8742.76
Euro areaEMU59.11116.38120.62
Faroe IslandsFRO36.50119.90127.28
FijiFJI6.7881.10108.20
FinlandFIN72.03156.31135.50
FranceFRA49.0691.39102.61
French PolynesiaPYF16.8280.5494.90
GabonGAB9.79103.46168.92
Gambia, TheGMB0.4687.96131.26
GeorgiaGEO4.1190.65128.95
GermanyDEU57.72106.48116.71
GhanaGHA0.6971.87129.74
GibraltarGIB20.32102.55 
GreeceGRC54.00110.65113.98
GreenlandGRL26.91101.42106.50
GrenadaGRD4.23116.50112.25
GuamGUM17.51  
GuatemalaGTM7.65125.98111.48
GuineaGIN0.4836.7887.17
Guinea-BissauGNB0.0042.6969.27
GuyanaGUY5.3571.2967.19
HaitiHTI0.6440.4269.90
High incomeHIC49.22108.84124.49
HondurasHND2.49124.7295.54
Hong Kong SAR, ChinaHKG79.69195.67228.83
HungaryHUN30.09119.94118.91
IcelandISL76.42107.24114.01
IndiaIND0.3462.3978.84
IndonesiaIDN1.7687.79132.35
Iran, Islamic Rep.IRN1.4672.5993.38
IraqIRQ0.0075.1493.83
IrelandIRL64.70105.24103.71
Isle of ManIMN   
IsraelISR73.17122.78133.47
ItalyITA74.13154.80151.32
JamaicaJAM14.21116.07111.51
JapanJPN53.1296.81125.05
JordanJOR8.16102.56179.43
KazakhstanKAZ1.35121.87187.17
KenyaKEN0.4161.0380.68
KiribatiKIR0.3610.8438.84
Korea, Dem. People's Rep.PRK0.001.7612.88
Korea, Rep.KOR58.33104.77118.46
KosovoKSV 32.41 
KuwaitKWT24.97133.01231.76
Kyrgyz RepublicKGZ0.1898.90132.80
Lao PDRLAO0.2462.5953.10
LatviaLVA16.92110.31126.97
LebanonLBN22.9665.9787.07
LesothoLSO1.1649.15105.52
LiberiaLBR0.0539.7081.09
LibyaLBY0.77180.45157.00
LiechtensteinLIE30.2298.28108.81
LithuaniaLTU14.98159.40139.52
Low incomeLIC0.3328.6859.96
LuxembourgLUX69.54143.14148.51
Macao SAR, ChinaMAC32.66209.92324.44
Macedonia, FYRMKD5.64102.44105.38
MadagascarMDG0.4036.5846.02
MalawiMWI0.4320.7635.34
MalaysiaMYS21.87119.74143.91
MaldivesMDV2.80151.78206.66
MaliMLI0.1053.20139.61
MaltaMLT28.08107.26129.30
Marshall IslandsMHL0.86 29.25
MauritaniaMRT0.5676.9189.32
MauritiusMUS15.1996.77140.57
MexicoMEX13.5577.5285.30
Micronesia, Fed. Sts.FSM0.0026.56 
MoldovaMDA3.3871.38108.04
MonacoMCO43.4163.5588.78
MongoliaMNG6.4592.54104.96
MontenegroMNE 188.69162.16
MoroccoMAR8.16101.07126.87
MozambiqueMOZ0.2830.1474.24
MyanmarMMR0.031.1476.67
NamibiaNAM4.3289.50102.10
NauruNRU11.9561.85 
NepalNPL0.0434.2596.75
NetherlandsNLD67.81115.43123.54
New CaledoniaNCL23.7889.6293.48
New ZealandNZL39.97107.83121.83
NicaraguaNIC1.7768.05116.11
NigerNER0.0223.0846.50
NigeriaNGA0.0254.6682.19
Northern Mariana IslandsMNP4.38  
NorwayNOR71.78114.48113.58
OECD membersOED45.24101.36115.98
OmanOMN7.39164.34159.86
PakistanPAK0.2157.2866.92
PalauPLW 70.89111.52
PanamaPAN13.43180.70174.19
Papua New GuineaPNG0.1627.8346.65
ParaguayPRY15.3491.66105.39
PeruPER4.9099.50109.87
PhilippinesPHL8.3188.98118.13
PolandPOL17.59122.92148.71
PortugalPRT64.67115.30110.41
Puerto RicoPRI34.7179.0987.09
QatarQAT20.36124.96153.59
RomaniaROU11.16111.43107.14
Russian FederationRUS2.22165.50159.95
RwandaRWA0.4632.7570.48
SamoaWSM1.4348.3858.52
San MarinoSMR53.7899.11115.16
Sao Tome and PrincipeSTP0.0057.6465.09
Saudi ArabiaSAU6.83189.17176.59
SenegalSEN2.5464.4399.95
SerbiaSRB 125.30120.52
SeychellesSYC32.54128.92158.12
Sierra LeoneSLE0.2934.7789.53
SingaporeSGP70.12145.40146.14
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)SXM   
Slovak RepublicSVK23.08109.05122.31
SloveniaSVN61.10103.30113.22
Small statesSST10.9891.04118.00
Solomon IslandsSLB0.2821.9472.66
SomaliaSOM1.086.7352.47
South AfricaZAF18.5997.90159.27
South SudanSSD 14.4523.86
SpainESP60.24111.28107.90
Sri LankaLKA2.2883.62112.83
St. Kitts and NevisKNA2.63152.81131.84
St. LuciaLCA1.59111.73101.52
St. Martin (French part)MAF   
St. Vincent and the GrenadinesVCT2.19120.56103.65
SudanSDN0.0741.5470.53
SurinameSUR8.8099.28180.69
SwazilandSWZ3.1060.8373.20
SwedenSWE71.82117.16130.38
SwitzerlandCHE64.73123.16142.01
Syrian Arab RepublicSYR0.1854.3262.45
TajikistanTJK0.0277.8998.59
TanzaniaTZA0.3246.6675.86
ThailandTHA4.90108.02125.81
Timor-LesteTLS 43.82117.40
TogoTGO1.0341.2764.95
TongaTON0.1852.1665.61
Trinidad and TobagoTTO12.77142.63157.67
TunisiaTUN1.25104.54129.93
TurkeyTUR25.5485.6396.02
TurkmenistanTKM0.1763.42145.94
Turks and Caicos IslandsTCA   
TuvaluTUV0.0016.2840.34
UgandaUGA0.5237.7450.37
UkraineUKR1.67117.11144.02
United Arab EmiratesARE47.19129.43187.35
United KingdomGBR73.71123.63125.75
United StatesUSA38.4791.31117.59
UruguayURY12.37131.59160.21
UzbekistanUZB0.2175.4573.32
VanuatuVUT0.2071.9266.25
Venezuela, RBVEN22.3296.0092.97
VietnamVNM0.97125.29130.64
Virgin Islands (U.S.)VIR32.25  
West Bank and GazaPSE0.2264.8877.62
WorldWLD12.0876.5198.62
Yemen, Rep.YEM0.1848.7067.98
ZambiaZMB0.9841.2174.47
ZimbabweZWE2.1358.8884.79

Last Updated on : November 11, 2016








FAQs and Answers on History and Geography

For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com

-->