Quantcast
logo
Hurricane Maria Path Map & Updates

Florida County Map

The state of Florida comprises 67 counties. In 1821, Florida became a US territory and comprised just two counties – Escambia, which was located in the west, and St Johns in the east. These two counties were divided by Suwannee River. The other counties in the state were later created out of these two original counties. In 1845, Florida joined the United States of America as its 27th state. Gilchrist County, which was created in 1925, is the youngest county of the state. It was created from a segment of the Alachua County.
Florida County Map Escambia County Santa Rosa County Okaloosa County Walton Washington County Holmes County Bay County Calhoun County Jackson County Gulf County Franklin County Liberty County Gadsden County Leon County Wakulla County Jeffrson County Madison County Hamilton County Columbia County Baker County Nassau County Union County Alachua County Levy County Lafayette County Suwannee County Gilchrist County Dixie County Taylor County Marion County Putnam County Flagler County Bradford County Clay County Saint Johns County Duval County Lake County Volusia County Seminole County Orange County Sumter County Pasco County Hernando County Hillsborough County Polk County Osceola County Brevard County Indian River Okeechobee Palm Beach County Martin County Saint Lucie County Broward County Miami Dade County Monroe County Collier County Hendry County Lee County Charlotte County Glades County Highlands County De Soto County Hardee County Manatee County Sarasota County Pinellas County GEORGIA ALABAMA ALABAMA Citrus County USA COUNTIES
Description: Florida county map showing all 67 counties in Florida state of USA. Disclaimer
×

Disclaimer  :  All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited, its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.


Florida Zip Codes

Florida Zip Codes Map
with Counties and Cities


About Counties in Florida


Florida county map shows that there are 67 counties in the state. Initially, these counties were subdivisions of the state government, but gradually their power increased and they developed on their own. These counties can be divided into Central, Northeast, Southeast and Southwest. Refer to the county map of Florida, to find which counties are located in which area. The county seats and major cities in all counties are also shown in the map.

Florida counties are :


Alachua County - With an area of 969.12 square miles the county has 7 cities, 2 towns and 13 unincorporated areas. The famous University of Florida is located in this county and much of its economy is centered on this university. See the Florida county map to find the places surrounding this county.

Brevard County - Covering an area of 1,556.95 square miles, this county is located across the length of the Atlantic Ocean coast. The county seat is in Titusville, though most of the county's administration is operated from Viera. There are 10 cities and 6 towns in Brevard County.

Charlotte County - With the county seat in Punta Gorda, it is the only county in Florida in the Punta Gorda Metropolitan Statistical Area. There is 1 incorporated area, 1 city and 15 unincorporated areas in the county. Island Bay National Wildlife Refuge is the national protected area located in this county.

Dixie County - Covering an area of 863.66 square miles, Dixie has 2 cities and 9 incorporated areas. The county seat is at Cross City and some of the attractions in the county are - Old Town Methodist Church and City Of Hawkinsville.

Escambia County - Florida's westernmost county is spread over an area of 875.57 square miles; the county seat is Pensacola. There are 2 incorporated and 18 unincorporated areas.

Franklin County - Spread over an area of 534 square miles, it is a coastal county in Florida, as given in the county map of Florida. There are 2 incorporated areas, 5 unincorporated areas, 4 barrier islands and 2 historic sites in the county. Apalachicola National Forest and St. Vincent National Wildlife Refuge are the two national protected areas in the county.

Miami-Dade County - With a population of around 2,496,435, it is the most populous county in Florida. There are 35 incorporated and several unincorporated areas in the county. Interstate 75, Interstate 95 and Florida Turnpike are some of the major roads passing through this county.

List of Counties in Florida

County NameCounty SeatPopulation (2016)Area (sq. mi.)
Alachua County MapGainesville263,496874.25
Baker County MapMacclenny27,937585.21
Bay County MapPanama City183,974763.68
Bradford County MapStarke26,926293.13
Brevard County MapTitusville579,1301018.19
Broward County MapFort Lauderdale1,909,6321205.4
Calhoun County MapBlountstown14,423567.31
Charlotte County MapPunta Gorda178,465693.6
Citrus County MapInverness143,621583.81
Clay County MapGreen Cove Springs208,311601.11
Collier County MapNaples365,1362025.34
Columbia County MapLake City69,299797.05
De soto County MapArcadia35,800637.27
Dixie County MapCross City16,300704.01
Duval County MapJacksonville926,255773.67
Escambia County MapPensacola315,187662.35
Flagler County MapBunnell108,310485
Franklin County MapApalachicola11,901544.34
Gadsden County MapQuincy46,006516.13
Gilchrist County MapTrenton17,212348.89
Glades County MapMoore Haven13,970773.64
Gulf County MapPort St. Joe15,990554.6
Hamilton County MapJasper14,361514.86
Hardee County MapWauchula27,360637.3
Hendry County MapLaBelle39,2901152.53
Hernando County MapBrooksville182,835478.31
Highlands County MapSebring100,9171028.27
Hillsborough County MapTampa1,376,2381050.91
Holmes County MapBonifay19,487482.45
Indian River County MapVero Beach151,563503.23
Jackson County MapMarianna48,229915.64
Jefferson County MapMonticello13,906597.74
Lafayette County MapMayo8,617542.84
Lake County MapTavares335,396953.15
 
County NameCounty SeatPopulation (2016)Area (sq. mi.)
Lee County MapFort Myers722,336803.63
Leon County MapTallahassee287,822666.74
Levy County MapBronson39,9611118.38
Liberty County MapBristol8,202835.87
Madison County MapMadison18,224691.79
Manatee County MapBradenton375,888741.03
Marion County MapOcala349,0201578.86
Martin County MapStuart158,701555.62
Miami County MapMiami2,712,9451946.06
Monroe County MapKey West79,077996.91
Nassau County MapFernandina Beach80,622651.55
Okaloosa County MapCrestview201,170935.63
Okeechobee County MapOkeechobee40,314773.94
Orange County MapOrlando1,314,367907.45
Osceola County MapKissimmee336,0151321.9
Palm beach County MapWest Palm Beach1,443,8101974.11
Pasco County MapDade City512,368744.85
Pinellas County MapClearwater960,730279.92
Polk County MapBartow666,1491874.38
Putnam County MapPalatka72,277721.89
St. Johns County MapMilton235,087609.01
St. Lucie County MapSarasota306,507572.45
Santa rosa County MapSanford170,4971016.93
Sarasota County MapSt. Augustine412,569571.55
Seminole County MapFort Pierce455,479308.2
Sumter County MapBushnell123,996545.73
Suwannee County MapLive Oak43,794687.64
Taylor County MapPerry22,1751041.91
Union County MapLake Butler15,142240.29
Volusia County MapDeLand529,3641103.25
Wakulla County MapCrawfordville31,893606.66
Walton County MapDe Funiak Springs65,8891057.56
Washington County MapChipley24,569579.93
Source: factfinder.census.gov



Last Updated Date: August 25th, 2017