Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search

Nassau County Map, Florida

Print
Nassau County Map for free download
Description : Map of Nassau County in Florida, USA Disclaimer
Close

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited, its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.


Nassau County


An important county in Florida, Nassau County is located in the northeast part of Florida along the Atlantic Ocean. Spread over an area of 726 square miles, Nassau County has a population of 73,314 people as per the 2010 census. Fernandina Beach is the county seat of Nassau County as well as its largest incorporated city. Named after the Duchy of Nassau, the Nassau County was created in 1824 from the Duval County.

The counties that lie adjacent to Nassau County include Camden County, Duval County, Baker County, and Charlton County. The two important airports - Fernandina Beach Municipal Airport and Hilliard Airpark – are located in Nassau County. The two interstates that connect the county to other places include Interstate 95 and Interstate 10.

Some prominent places of attraction in the county include Amelia Island, Little Talbot Island State Park, Fort Clinch State Park, among others.

Inside the page


Mountain Peaks in Nassau County


Mountain Peak/HillElevation [Meter]
McClure Hill11

Airports in Nassau County


Airport Name
Baptist Medical Center of Nassau Heliport
Fernandina Beach Muni Airport
Fernandina Beach Muni Airport
Flying-A-Ranch Airport
Hilliard Airpark
Nassau Airport

Cities in Nassau County


CityPopulationLatitudeLongitude
Callahan town112330.561831-81.832011
Fernandina Beach city1148730.659218-81.45025
Hilliard town308630.686898-81.92117
Nassau Village-Ratliff 533730.510775-81.808865
Yulee 1149130.635021-81.567843

Golf Courses in Nassau County


Name of Golf CourseLatitudeLongitude
Amelia Island Plantation-Amelia Island30.554223-81.448109
Amelia National Golf & Country Club-Fernandina Beach30.601772-81.538277
Amelia River Golf Links-Amelia Island30.600593-81.4594
Deerfield Lakes Golf Club-Callahan30.530319-81.778328
Fernandina Beach Golf Course-Fernandina Beach30.610206-81.445288
Golf Club At North Hampton-Fernandina Beach30.6063-81.555109
Golf Club of Amelia Island-Amelia Island30.594275-81.445992
White Oak Plantation-Yulee30.753392-81.776454

National Parks in Nassau County


Name of ParkLatitudeLongitude 
Timucuan Ecological and Historical30.473766-81.499287

List of Florida Counties
Alachua County MapHamilton County MapOkaloosa County Map
Baker County MapHardee County MapOkeechobee County Map
Bay County MapHendry County MapOrange County Map
Bradford County MapHernando County MapOsceola County Map
Brevard County MapHighlands County MapPalm beach County Map
Broward County MapHillsborough County MapPasco County Map
Calhoun County MapHolmes County MapPinellas County Map
Charlotte County MapJackson County MapPolk County Map
Citrus County MapJefferson County MapPutnam County Map
Clay County MapLafayette County MapSt. Johns County Map
Collier County MapLake County MapSt. Lucie County Map
Columbia County MapLee County MapSanta rosa County Map
De soto County MapLeon County MapSarasota County Map
Dixie County MapLevy County MapSeminole County Map
Duval County MapLiberty County MapSumter County Map
Escambia County MapMadison County MapSuwannee County Map
Flagler County MapManatee County MapTaylor County Map
Franklin County MapMarion County MapUnion County Map
Gadsden County MapMartin County MapVolusia County Map
Gilchrist County MapMiami County MapWakulla County Map
Glades County MapMonroe County MapWalton County Map
Gulf County MapNassau County MapWashington County Map



Map of Cities in Florida

St. Petersburg city MapHialeah city MapFort Lauderdale city Map
Port St. Lucie city MapPembroke Pines city MapCape Coral city Map
Hollywood city MapGainesville city MapMiramar city Map
Coral Springs city MapClearwater city MapMiami Gardens city Map

Last Updated : October 07, 2016


FAQs and Answers on History and Geography

For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com

-->