Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
Hurricane Maria Path Map & Updates

Duval County Map, Florida

Print
Duval County Map for free download
Description : Map of Duval County in Florida, USA Disclaimer
Close

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited, its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.


Duval County


Duval County is an important county in the state of Florida. Duval County was established in the year 1822 and was named after William Pope Duval. He served as the Governor of Florida Territory between 1822 and 1834. Jacksonville is the county seat of Duval County. As of 2010, the county comprises a population of 864,263. But according to a 2015 estimate, the population has increased to 913,010.

The county is spread over an area of 918 square miles. Of this, some 762 square miles forms land and 156 square miles water. Though there are some rolling hills in the county; however, its topography is largely coastal plain. Some counties lying adjacent to Duval County include Nassau County, St. Johns County, Clay County, and Baker County. Jacksonville International Airport is an important airport located in the county.

Some prominent national protected areas in the county include Fort Caroline National Memorial and Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve.

Inside the page


Mountain Peaks in Duval County


Mountain Peak/HillElevation [Meter]
Indian Mound2
Mount Cornelia15
Ortega Hills6
Round Top4

Airports in Duval County


Airport Name
Baptist Medical Center/Beaches Heliport
Bay Medical Center Heliport
Cecil Field
Fpc Heliport
Gary Gale Seaplane Base
Hawthorne Field
Herlong Airport
Jacksonville International Airport
Jacksonville Naval Air Station
Jacksonville Police Heliport
Jacksonville Pre-Trial Detention Facility Heliport
Mayo Clinic Heliport
Mayport Ns (Adm David L. Mcdonald Field) Airport
Memorial Medical Center of Jacksonville Heliport
Mills Ranch Airport
Mosquito Control Heliport
Shands Jacksonville Hospital Heliport
St Joseph's Hospital Heliport
St Luke's Hospital Heliport
St Vincent's Medical Center Heliport
Transcontinental Gas Pipeline Corp Heliport
Travel Lodge Heliport
Whitehouse Nolf Airport
Zaunbrecher Strip

Cities in Duval County


CityPopulationLatitudeLongitude
Atlantic Beach city1265530.341131-81.379705
Baldwin town142530.305102-81.973671
Jacksonville Beach city2136230.27927-81.374526
Jacksonville city82178430.336988-81.66018
Neptune Beach city703730.316135-81.381901

Golf Courses in Duval County


Name of Golf CourseLatitudeLongitude
Bent Creek Golf Course-Jacksonville30.24304-81.832842
Blue Cypress Golf Club-Jacksonville30.375311-81.60728
Deercreek Country Club-Jacksonville30.186319-81.539292
Fiddler's Green At Cecil Field-Jacksonville30.231249-81.895112
Glen Kernan Golf & Country Club-Jacksonville30.256459-81.479289
Hidden Hills Country Club-Jacksonville30.370601-81.502715
Hyde Park Golf Club-Jacksonville30.284734-81.749121
Jacksonville Beach Golf Course-Jacksonville Beach30.283156-81.404345
Jacksonville Golf & Country Club-Jacksonville30.27225-81.46669
Mill Cove Golf Club-Jacksonville30.349268-81.520594
NAS Jaxsonville Golf Club-Jacksonville30.266115-81.618459
Panther Creek Golf Club-Jacksonville30.294187-81.858193
Queens Harbour Yacht & Country Club-Jacksonville30.343696-81.451851
San Jose Country Club-Jacksonville30.241239-81.624587
Selva Marina Country Club-Atlantic Beach30.340323-81.403785
The Deerwood Country Club-Jacksonville30.228055-81.546848
The First Tee of Jacksonville-Jacksonville30.365352-81.675382
Timuquana Country Club-Jacksonville30.247092-81.686696
Windsor Parke Golf Club-Jacksonville30.262839-81.459748
Windy Harbor Golf Club-Mayport30.38786-81.411229

National Parks in Duval County


Name of ParkLatitudeLongitude 
Fort Caroline NM30.385025-81.4977
Timucuan Ecological and Historical30.473766-81.499287

List of Florida Counties
Alachua County MapHamilton County MapOkaloosa County Map
Baker County MapHardee County MapOkeechobee County Map
Bay County MapHendry County MapOrange County Map
Bradford County MapHernando County MapOsceola County Map
Brevard County MapHighlands County MapPalm beach County Map
Broward County MapHillsborough County MapPasco County Map
Calhoun County MapHolmes County MapPinellas County Map
Charlotte County MapJackson County MapPolk County Map
Citrus County MapJefferson County MapPutnam County Map
Clay County MapLafayette County MapSt. Johns County Map
Collier County MapLake County MapSt. Lucie County Map
Columbia County MapLee County MapSanta rosa County Map
De soto County MapLeon County MapSarasota County Map
Dixie County MapLevy County MapSeminole County Map
Duval County MapLiberty County MapSumter County Map
Escambia County MapMadison County MapSuwannee County Map
Flagler County MapManatee County MapTaylor County Map
Franklin County MapMarion County MapUnion County Map
Gadsden County MapMartin County MapVolusia County Map
Gilchrist County MapMiami County MapWakulla County Map
Glades County MapMonroe County MapWalton County Map
Gulf County MapNassau County MapWashington County Map



Map of Cities in Florida

St. Petersburg city MapHialeah city MapFort Lauderdale city Map
Port St. Lucie city MapPembroke Pines city MapCape Coral city Map
Hollywood city MapGainesville city MapMiramar city Map
Coral Springs city MapClearwater city MapMiami Gardens city Map

Last Updated : October 07, 2016


For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com

-->