Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
World Map / Germany Map / Political Map of Germany

German States

German States: Germany is federal republic located in central Europe, with an area of about 357,021 square kilometers. Germany is composed of sixteen states.

Political Map of Germany BREMEN Kiel SCHLESWING HOLSTEIN  Hamburg HAMBURG MECKLENBURG-WESTERN POMERANIA   Berlin BERLIN BRANDENBURG SAXONY ANHALT SAXONY Dresden THURINGIA Munich BAVARIA BADEN WURTTEMBERG Stuttgart SAARLAND RHINELAND PALATINATE HESSE Dusseldorf NORTH RHINE WESTPHALIA LOWER SAXONY DENMARK POLAND CZECH REPUBLIC SLOVAKIA HUNGARY LIECHTENSTEIN AUSTRIA SWITZERLAND FRANCE LUXEMBOURG BELGIUM NETHERLAND
Description : Germany Political map showing the international boundary, states boundaries with their capitals and national capital. Disclaimer


Germany (German : Deutschlandkarte) is a country in central Europe, bordered by Denmark to the north, Poland and the Czech Republic to the east, Austria and Switzerland to the south, France and Luxembourg to the southwest, and Belgium and the Netherlands to the northwest.German or the National Republic of Germany consists of 16States. In Germany these states are called Lander, which means singular Land. Berlin, Hamburg and Bremen are three prime states of the country; the other 13 states are called Flachenlander or area states.

Germany has a population of about 82 million, An important economic force in Europe, Germany has the largest economy in Europe and the fourth largest economy in the world. Thirty-seven Fortune Global 500 companies are headquartered in Germany, including many major car brands, like Mercedes-Benz, BMW, and Volkswagen.

Germany is separated into sixteen states, or Lander, which are governed at the state level and subdivided into districts. Each state in Germany is headquartered in its capital city. Berlin is the capital of Germany. Bavaria is the largest state in Germany, making up the southeastern quadrant of the country. The most populous state in Germany is North Rhine-Westphalia, headquartered in Dusseldorf.

Like any other international federations, states of Germany also got the liability of representing themselves in the global platform. Among the five German states many disputed lands fall. These places are generally barren forests and hill areas; neither the Bavarian lakes are not the part of any municipality. According to the research made on 2005, January, still around 246 states andregionswere left unclaimed by the Government of Germany.

Must Explore German States



List of German States by Population
NameAbbr.StatusArea A (km²)Population Census (C) 2011-05-09Population Estimate (E) 2014-12-31Population Estimate (E) 2015-12-31Capital
Nordrhein-Westfalen [North Rhine-Westphalia]NWFSt34,11017,538,25117,638,09817,865,516Dusseldorf
Bayern [Bavaria]BYFSt70,55012,397,61412,691,56812,843,514Munich
Baden-WürttembergBWFSt35,75110,486,66010,716,64410,879,618Stuttgart
Niedersachsen [Lower Saxony]NIFSt47,6157,777,9927,826,7397,926,599Hanover
Hessen [Hesse]HEFSt21,1155,971,8166,093,8886,176,172Wiesbaden
Sachsen [Saxony]SNFSt18,4204,056,7994,055,2744,084,851Dresden
Rheinland-Pfalz [Rhineland-Palatinate]RPFSt19,8543,989,8084,011,5824,052,803Mainz
BerlinBEFSt8923,292,3653,469,8493,520,031Berlin
Schleswig-HolsteinSHFSt15,8022,800,1192,830,8642,858,714Kiel
BrandenburgBBFSt29,6542,455,7802,457,8722,484,826Potsdam
Sachsen-Anhalt [Saxony-Anhalt]STFSt20,4522,287,0402,235,5482,245,470Magdeburg
Thüringen [Thuringia]THFSt16,2022,188,5892,156,7592,170,714Erfurt
HamburgHHFSt7551,706,6961,762,7911,787,408Hamburg
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern [Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania]MVFSt23,2141,609,9821,599,1381,612,362Schwerin
SaarlandSLFSt2,569999,623989,035995,597Saarbrucken
BremenHBFSt419650,863661,888671,489Bremen
GermanyDEUFed Rep357375802196958119753782175684

List of German States by GDP in 2015
StatesRankGDP (billion EUR €)Share of Total GDP (%)GDP Per Capital (EUR €)
NorthRhine-Westphalia1645.5921.336509
Bavaria2549.1918.143092
Baden-Württemberg3460.6915.242745
Hesse4263.448.743073
LowerSaxony5258.538.532890
Rhineland-Palatinate6131.954.432814
Berlin7124.164.135627
Saxony8112.663.727776
Hamburg9109.273.661729
Schleswig-Holstein1085.612.830134
Brandenburg1165.292.226493
Thuringia1256.811.926364
Saxony-Anhalt1356.221.925198
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern1439.871.324909
Saarland1535.031.235409
Bremen1631.59147603
Germany 3025.910037099

Major Cities in Germany
Berlin is the capital of Germany and its most populous city, with about 3.5 million inhabitants. Located in the state of the same name, Berlin is situated in eastern Germany. Berlin is known for its museums, architecture, world-class universities and research institutes.

Other major cities in Germany include Hamburg, Munich, Cologne, Frankfurt, and Stuttgart.

More City Maps
Bamberg Munster Dusseldorf Trier
Dresden Regensburg Hofheim Dortmund
Heidelberg Leipzig Koln Gelsenkirchen
Landstuhl Baumholder Aachen Kaiserslautem
Nuremberg   

Last Updated On : November 11, 2016


Looking for Expert Cartography / GIS Services?

Contact - Kartik Suri (+91- 9910492371 IST)

For all Mapping Needs and Business Queries

Contact - Bill Spicer (+1 408 637 0064 PST)