Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search
World Map / Germany Map / Political Map of Germany

German States

German States: Germany is federal republic located in central Europe, with an area of about 357,021 square kilometers. Germany is composed of sixteen states.

Political Map of Germany BREMEN Kiel SCHLESWING HOLSTEIN  Hamburg HAMBURG MECKLENBURG-WESTERN POMERANIA   Berlin BERLIN BRANDENBURG SAXONY ANHALT SAXONY Dresden THURINGIA Munich BAVARIA BADEN WURTTEMBERG Stuttgart SAARLAND RHINELAND PALATINATE HESSE Dusseldorf NORTH RHINE WESTPHALIA LOWER SAXONY DENMARK POLAND CZECH REPUBLIC SLOVAKIA HUNGARY LIECHTENSTEIN AUSTRIA SWITZERLAND FRANCE LUXEMBOURG BELGIUM NETHERLAND
Description : Germany Political map showing the international boundary, states boundaries with their capitals and national capital. Disclaimer


Germany (German: Deutschlandkarte) is a country in central Europe, bordered by Denmark to the north, Poland and the Czech Republic to the east, Austria and Switzerland to the south, France and Luxembourg to the southwest, and Belgium and the Netherlands to the northwest.
Germany has a population of about 82 million, An important economic force in Europe, Germany has the largest economy in Europe and the fourth largest economy in the world. Thirty-seven Fortune Global 500 companies are headquartered in Germany, including many major car brands, like Mercedes-Benz, BMW, and Volkswagen.

Germany is separated into sixteen states, or Lander, which are governed at the state level and subdivided into districts. Each state in Germany is headquartered in its capital city. Berlin is the capital of Germany. Bavaria is the largest state in Germany, making up the southeastern quadrant of the country. The most populous state in Germany is North Rhine-Westphalia, headquartered in Dusseldorf.

  States in Germany and their Capitals  
StateGerman NameCapitalArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)Pop-2011
Baden-WurttembergBaden-WürttembergStuttgart35,75213,80410,486,660
BavariaBayernMunich70,54927,23912,397,614
BerlinBerlinBerlin8923443,292,365
BrandenburgBrandenburgPotsdam29,47711,3812,455,780
BremenBremenBremen404156650,863
HamburgHamburgHamburg7552921,706,696
HesseHessenWiesbaden21,1158,1535,971,816
Lower SaxonyNiedersachsenHanover47,61818,3857,777,992
Mecklenburg-West PomeraniaMecklenburg-VorpommernSchwerin23,1738,9471,609,982
North Rhine-WestphaliaNordrhein-WestfalenDusseldorf34,08313,15917,538,251
Rhineland-PalatinateRheinland-PfalzMainz19,8477,6633,989,808
SaarlandSaarlandSaarbrucken2,569992999,623
SaxonySachsenDresden18,4137,1094,056,799
Saxony-AnhaltSachsen-AnhaltMagdeburg20,4457,8942,287,040
Schleswig-HolsteinSchleswig-HolsteinKiel15,7636,0862,800,119
ThuringiaThüringenErfurt16,1726,2442,188,589

  Must Explore Germany States Map  
Berlin MapSaarland MapBrandenburg Map
Hamburg Map Rheinland Pfalz MapHessen Maps
Baden Wurttemberg MapNiedersachsen MapMecklenburg Vorpommern Map
Nordrhein Westfalen MapSchleswig Holstein MapBayern Map
Sachsen MapThuringia MapSachsen Anhalt Map

Major Cities in Germany
Berlin is the capital of Germany and its most populous city, with about 3.5 million inhabitants. Located in the state of the same name, Berlin is situated in eastern Germany. Berlin is known for its museums, architecture, world-class universities and research institutes.

Other major cities in Germany include Hamburg, Munich, Cologne, Frankfurt, and Stuttgart.

class="tableizer-firstrow">
StatePop-2003Pop-2002Pop-1991Area(km.²)Area(mi.²)CapitalGerman name
Baden-Wurttemberg10,670,00010,661,00010,001,84035,75213,804StuttgartBaden-Wurttemberg
Bavaria12,392,00012,387,00011,595,97070,54927,239MunichBayern
Berlin3,392,0003,392,0003,434,000892344BerlinBerlin
Brandenburg2,577,0002,582,0002,542,72329,47711,381PotsdamBrandenburg
Bremen663,000662,000683,684404156BremenBremen
Hamburg1,732,0001,729,0001,668,700755292HamburgHamburg
Hesse6,088,0006,092,0005,837,33021,1158,153WiesbadenHessen
Lower Saxony7,983,0007,980,0007,475,79047,61818,385HanoverNiedersachsen
Mecklenburg-West Pomerania1,739,0001,745,0001,923,95923,1738,947SchwerinMecklenburg-Vorpommern
North Rhine-Westphalia18,071,00018,076,00017,509,86634,08313,159DusseldorfNordrhein-Westfalen
Rhineland-Palatinate4,054,0004,058,0003,821,23519,8477,663MainzRheinland-Pfalz
Saarland1,063,0001,065,0001,072,9632,569992SaarbruckenSaarland
Saxony4,337,0004,349,0004,678,87718,4137,109DresdenSachsen
Saxony-Anhalt2,540,0002,549,0002,823,32420,4457,894MagdeburgSachsen-Anhalt
Schleswig-Holstein2,817,0002,817,0002,648,53215,7636,086KielSchleswig-Holstein
Thuringia2,385,0002,392,0002,637,26116,1726,244ErfurtThuringen
16 states82,503,00082,537,00080,356,054357,027137,849 
Note  : - Pop-2003: Mikrozensus 2003-05.
              Pop-2002: Results of the population update, 2002-12-31.

ACOD~20120906
Last Updated On : September 23, 2016


More City Maps
Bamberg Munster Dusseldorf Trier
Dresden Regensburg Hofheim Dortmund
Heidelberg Leipzig Koln Gelsenkirchen
Landstuhl Baumholder Aachen Kaiserslautem
Nuremberg   


Looking for Expert Cartography / GIS Services?

Contact - Kartik Suri (+91- 9910492371 IST)

For all Mapping Needs and Business Queries

Contact - Bill Spicer (+1 408 637 0064 PST)