logo

The Poorest Countries in the World

The top ten poorest countries map has been prepared on the basis of the GDP of a country. A country with a GDP per capita of $765 dollars or less is defined as a low-income or poor country.

World Top Ten Poorest Countries Map
Description: Map shows top ten poorest countries in the World. Disclaimer
×

Disclaimer  :  All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited,its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.




Poorest Countries of the World Based on their GDP Per Capita, current prices, 2016 (U.S. dollars)

Sno.CountryU.S. Dollars 2016
1South Sudan2,10,279
2Burundi2,84,225
3Malawi2,93,779
4Central African Republic3,64,520
5Madagascar3,90,907
6Niger4,15,886
7Mozambique4,18,924
8The Gambia4,35,452
9Democratic Republic of the Congo4,73,315
10Liberia4,92,906
11Guinea5,33,722
12Afghanistan5,61,857
13Togo6,01,882
14Uganda6,23,393
15Guinea-Bissau6,42,639
16Burkina Faso6,51,797
17Sierra Leone6,66,036
18Rwanda7,23,454
19Nepal7,33,665
20Comoros7,54,841
21Ethiopia7,58,994
22Haiti7,61,351
23Tajikistan7,64,002
24Eritrea7,71,361
25Benin8,02,534
26Mali8,38,620
27Chad8,80,673
28Lesotho9,32,528
29Kyrgyz Republic9,56,272
30Tanzania9,60,151
31Senegal9,65,225
32Zimbabwe9,78,731
33Yemen10,75,317
34Cambodia12,27,674
35Zambia12,30,704
36Mauritania12,43,700
37Cameroon13,03,366
38Myanmar13,06,649
39Bangladesh14,03,971
40Côte d'Ivoire14,24,273
41Kiribati14,27,449
42Kenya15,21,860
43Ghana15,50,805
44São Tomé and Príncipe16,90,376
45India17,18,687
46Moldova18,71,500
47Djibouti19,08,312
48Lao P.D.R.19,21,194
49Republic of Congo19,80,655
50Solomon Islands20,28,414
51Ukraine20,51,644
52Timor-Leste21,04,146
53Nicaragua21,14,967
54Uzbekistan21,31,174
55Vietnam21,64,282
56Nigeria22,60,345
57Sudan23,81,309
58Papua New Guinea25,17,334
59Honduras25,51,466
60Bhutan26,35,086
61Vanuatu28,14,537
62Tuvalu29,70,809
63Philippines29,91,380
64Swaziland30,29,206
65Morocco31,01,314
66Micronesia31,41,991
67Cabo Verde31,69,767
68Bolivia32,76,204
69Angola33,60,412
70Marshall Islands33,88,209
71Armenia35,95,874
72Indonesia36,35,805
73Mongolia37,04,175
74Azerbaijan37,59,467
75Tunisia37,76,714
76Sri Lanka38,69,778
77Georgia39,07,603
78Paraguay39,86,056
79Guatemala41,01,814
80Tonga41,14,970
81Algeria41,29,268
82Albania42,09,865
83Bosnia and Herzegovina42,89,320
84El Salvador43,29,728
85Iraq43,34,213
86Namibia44,27,883
87Guyana44,92,197
88Samoa44,96,557
89Belize46,92,627
90Jamaica48,70,197
91South Africa50,18,216
92FYR Macedonia50,60,185
93Botswana50,82,472
94Fiji50,88,474
95Jordan50,92,006
96Belarus50,92,044
97Islamic Republic of Iran51,24,323
98Serbia52,93,922
99Colombia56,23,271
100Thailand56,62,305
101Peru57,26,933
102Ecuador59,96,702
103Libya61,69,308
104Turkmenistan66,94,360
105Montenegro68,09,227
106St. Vincent and the Grenadines69,56,985
107Dominican Republic70,83,276
108Bulgaria70,91,323
109Kazakhstan71,38,087
110Suriname73,47,299
111Dominica74,11,695
112Gabon77,41,081
113China82,60,878
114St. Lucia82,68,381
115Brazil85,86,547
116Mexico86,98,585
117Russia88,38,228
118Maldives92,46,768
119Turkey93,16,755
120Mauritius93,21,647
121Romania94,38,991
122Malaysia95,45,517
123Grenada96,00,030
124Venezuela1,07,55,065
125Lebanon1,12,70,574
126Costa Rica1,17,49,326
127Croatia1,18,58,473
128Hungary1,19,02,793
129Poland1,23,09,295
130Argentina1,24,25,386
131Chile1,29,09,807
132Panama1,35,14,745
133Latvia1,41,40,926
134Equatorial Guinea1,41,76,186
135Antigua and Barbuda1,44,31,810
136Lithuania1,48,99,372
137Oman1,50,80,412
138Seychelles1,53,19,357
139Uruguay1,58,64,437
140Barbados1,59,55,444
141Palau1,63,88,647
142Slovak Republic1,66,48,064
143Trinidad and Tobago1,67,17,104
144St. Kitts and Nevis1,69,78,655
145Estonia1,78,96,465
146Greece1,80,77,638
147Czech Republic1,83,25,891
148Portugal1,97,58,744
149Saudi Arabia1,99,22,365
150Slovenia2,13,69,999
151Taiwan Province of China2,20,44,045
152Cyprus2,34,24,933
153Bahrain2,41,19,410
154Malta2,42,97,670
155The Bahamas2,45,67,196
156Brunei Darussalam2,47,13,305
157Kuwait2,61,45,837
158Spain2,70,12,161
159Korea2,76,32,844
160Puerto Rico2,90,48,320
161Italy3,02,94,082
162Israel3,65,56,919
163Japan3,73,04,140
164United Arab Emirates3,80,50,172
165New Zealand3,80,65,927
166France3,85,36,705
167United Kingdom4,04,11,714
168Belgium4,14,91,123
169Canada4,23,19,067
170Germany4,23,26,025
171Hong Kong SAR4,29,63,401
172Finland4,34,92,071
173Austria4,45,61,310
174Netherlands4,52,10,243
175San Marino4,95,79,446
176Australia5,15,92,914
177Sweden5,16,03,944
178Singapore5,30,53,262
179Denmark5,32,42,908
180United States5,72,93,794
181Iceland5,78,88,649
182Qatar6,07,32,690
183Ireland6,58,70,825
184Macao SAR6,70,12,687
185Norway7,14,97,289
186Switzerland7,95,77,564
187Luxembourg10,58,29,045

Source :https://www.imf.org/

The Poorest Countries in the World Images


Top Ten Poorest Countries in the World

Countries of the world do not have a uniform economy. With variations reaching to extreme ends, countries economic conditions can be mapped on the basis of their GDP per capita.

GDP is the value of all final goods and services produced within a country in a given year. A country with a GDP per capita of $765 dollars or less is defined as a low-income or poor country. And it is on the basis of this GDP, that the top ten poorest countries map has been prepared. Industrialization, overpopulation, investment, infrastructure, geography, resources, colonialism, education, government and debt are few of the most critical aspects that make poorest countries retain their poverty.



Last Updated on: March 27, 2017