Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Search

Franklin County Map, Vermont

Franklin County Map
Description : The map showing the location of Franklin County in Vermont state of USA. Disclaimer
Close

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited,its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Facts about Franklin County

CountyFranklin
StateVermont
CountryUSA
Population – 2015 48,799

Formed on November 28, 1883, Franklin County is located in southeastern Washington. Spanning an area of 1,242 square miles, the county is named after founding father Benjamin Franklin. The county seat and the largest city is Pasco. The city is one of three cities of Tri Cities region in Washington, the other two being Richland and Kennewick in Benton County. While the Columbia River delineates its western border, the Snake River marks much of its eastern border.

Mesa, Kahlotus, and Connell are other notable settlements in Franklin County. Pasco Farmers Market and more regional festivals in summer or early autumn draw in large number of crowds in the area. Interstate 182, US 12, US 395, and SR 260 are major transportation corridors in the county. Tri-Cities Airport (PSC) is served by direct flights to and from major cities in the Western United States. Pasco Intermodal Train Station is a stop on Amtrak's Empire Builder route. Palouse Falls State Park, Crazy Moose Casino, Chiawana Park, Franklin County Historical Museum, and Juniper Dunes Wilderness are major attractions in the region.

MOW.DT.12.20.16

List of Counties in Vermont

County NameCounty Seat/CapitalState2010 pop.Area-kmArea-mi
AddisonMiddleburyVermont36,8211,985766
BenningtonManchesterVermont37,1251,748675
CaledoniaSaint JohnsburyVermont31,2271,681649
ChittendenBurlingtonVermont1,56,5451,390537
EssexGuildhallVermont6,3061,719664
FranklinSaint AlbansVermont47,7461,641634
Grand IsleNorth HeroVermont6,97021282
LamoilleHyde ParkVermont24,4751,188459
OrangeChelseaVermont28,9361,779687
OrleansNewportVermont27,2311,796693
RutlandRutlandVermont61,6422,408930
WashingtonMontpelierVermont59,5341,780687
WindhamNewfaneVermont44,5132,034785
WindsorWoodstockVermont56,6702,511969

 

Map of All Counties in Vermont

 
Addison County MapBennington County MapCaledonia County Map
Chittenden County MapEssex County MapFranklin County Map
Grand Isle County MapLamoille County MapOrange County Map
Orleans County MapRutland County MapWashington County Map
Windham County MapWindsor County Map

USA County Maps