Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
World Map / Map of USA / States / Illinois Map / Illinois County Map

Illinois County Map

Illinois County Map

Please Enter your email id

Please Select Country

Subscribe to Mailing list
Description : Map depicts the geographical location of all the counties in Illinois state of USA. Disclaimer
Close

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited,its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Counties in Illinois


Illinois is home to 102 counties and most of them were named after the prominent leaders of the United States,
particularly those who participated in the American Revolutionary War and the soldiers from the War of 1812 and the Battle of Tippecanoe. Besides, one will also find several counties that got their names from either natural features or from counties of other states. The Douglas County was named after Stephen A. Douglas while the Calhoun County got its name from John C. Calhoun. There are handful of counties that got their names from Southerners, emphasizing the fact that the state was a part of Virginia for some time and was inhabited by this tribe. However, there aren’t any counties named post the Northern leaders of the Civil War.

Some of the counties of Illinois are cited below:

Calhoun County: This narrow peninsula is located between the Illinois and Mississippi Rivers. The county got its name from John C. Calhoun and was organized in the year 1825. The county carves a niche for its apples and peaches and its county seat lies in Hardin. The adjacent counties are Jersey County, Lincoln County (Missouri), Pike County (Illinois), St. Charles County (Missouri), Greene County, and Pike County (Missouri).

The major attractions of this county are: Calhoun County Barn Quilts, Joe Page Bridge, Brussels Visitors Center, Brussels Ferry, and Two Rivers National Wildlife Refuge.

For education, one can count on options like Calhoun City High School, Calhoun City Middle, Calhoun City Elementary, Bruce High School, Bruce Elementary and Upper Elementary School, Vardaman High School, and Vardaman Elementary.

Adams County: The County is located in west central region of Illinois and the major population resides in the Quincy city. The county was formed in 1825 and was named after John Quincy Adams. The “Gem City” of Illinois – Quincy is its county seat. In 1950, the courthouse was introduced, but then a wide-ranging project was accomplished by 1997.

On a trip to the Adams County, some of the must see attractions, include Adams County Fair,, Bayview Bridge, Burton Cave, Fall Creek Scenic Park, Golden Windmill, John Wood Mansion, Saukenauk Scout Reservation, Siloam Springs State Park, Spirit Knob Winery, Villa Katharine, Wavering Park, Quincy Community Theater, etc.

Those willing to pursue education here can count on options, like Chaddock School, St. James Lutheran School, Quincy Christian School, Blessed Sacrament Catholic School, St. Dominic Catholic School, St. Francis Solanus Catholic School, Quincy Notre Dame High School, St. Peter Catholic School, Blessing-Rieman College of Nursing, John Wood Community College, and Quincy University.

Boone County: The county was formed from Winnebago County in the year 1837 and got its name from Daniel Boone, a pioneer of Kentucky. Belvidere city is its county seat. The county is bordered by Rock County on the north, DeKalb County on the south, McHenry County on the east, and Winnebago County on the west. This is the smallest among the "northern tier" of counties and is stretched across an approximate area of 290 square miles.

The major attractions of this county are Boone County Conservation District/Pioneer Cabins, Boone County Fairgrounds, Boone County Historical Museum, and Boone County Community Building Complex.

The county is home to two school districts and both are noted for their public education facilities. The Belvidere Community School District houses over 8,400 students. Besides, the district also includes seven elementary schools, two senior high schools, two middle schools and one special education school. On the other hand, the North Boone Community School District serves the areas of Capron, Caledonia, Poplar Grove, and non-integrated Boone County. It is home to nearly 1,800 students and there are one middle school, one upper elementary, and three elementary schools in this district.

Douglas County: This County lies east of the state’s central location and is stretched across an approximate area of 410 square miles. Tuscola city is its county seat. The county was organized in the year 1859 and got its name from Stephen A. Douglas. The adjacent counties are Champaign County, Vermilion County, Edgar County, Coles County, Moultrie County, and Piatt County.

Some of the attractions that are worth visiting on tour to Douglas County are Douglas Hart Nature Center and the Douglas County Museum.

For higher education, the county offers a wealth of options like Arcola High School, Arcola; Arthur Junior-Senior High School, Arthur; Tuscola High School, Tuscola; and Villa Grove High School, Villa Grove.

WBSR120814
Last Updated on : November 13, 2014


Illinois Counties List
County NamePopulationArea (sq. mi.)
Adams County Map68,277856.63
Alexander County Map9,590236.38
Bond County Map17,633380.2
Boone County Map41,786281.27
Brown County Map6,950305.65
Bureau County Map35,503868.56
Calhoun County Map5,084253.82
Carroll County Map16,674444.21
Cass County Map13,695375.9
Champaign County Map179,669996.81
Christian County Map35,372709.06
Clark County Map17,008501.5
Clay County Map14,560469.25
Clinton County Map35,535474.23
Coles County Map53,196508.29
Cook County Map5,376,741945.68
Crawford County Map20,452443.53
Cumberland County Map11,253346.02
DeKalb County Map88,969634.16
De Witt County Map16,798397.58
Douglas County Map19,922416.86
DuPage County Map904,161333.61
Edgar County Map19,704623.55
Edwards County Map6,971222.35
Effingham County Map34,264478.7
Fayette County Map21,802716.49
Ford County Map14,241485.9
Franklin County Map39,018412.08
Fulton County Map38,250865.62
Gallatin County Map6,445323.73
Greene County Map14,761543.09
Grundy County Map37,535419.9
Hamilton County Map8,621435.16
Hancock County Map20,121794.62
Hardin County Map4,800178.33
Henderson County Map8,213378.81
Henry County Map51,020823.21
Iroquois County Map31,3341116.43
Jackson County Map59,612588.12
Jasper County Map10,117494.4
Jefferson County Map40,045570.96
Jersey County Map21,668369.16
Jo Daviess County Map22,289601.08
Johnson County Map12,878344.63
Kane County Map404,119520.44
Kankakee County Map103,833676.75
Kendall County Map54,544320.58
Knox County Map55,836716.28
Lake County Map644,356447.56
La Salle County Map111,5091134.92
Lawrence County Map15,452371.98
County NamePopulationArea (sq. mi.)
Lee County Map36,062725.36
Livingston County Map39,6781043.76
Logan County Map31,183618.14
McDonough County Map32,913589.27
McHenry County Map260,077603.51
McLean County Map150,4331183.53
Macon County Map114,706580.52
Macoupin County Map49,019863.57
Madison County Map258,941725.02
Marion County Map41,691572.26
Marshall County Map13,180386.06
Mason County Map16,038538.94
Massac County Map15,161239.05
Menard County Map12,486314.25
Mercer County Map16,957561.02
Monroe County Map27,619388.29
Montgomery County Map30,652703.8
Morgan County Map36,616568.76
Moultrie County Map14,287335.6
Ogle County Map51,032758.83
Peoria County Map183,433619.52
Perry County Map23,094440.96
Piatt County Map16,365440.02
Pike County Map17,384830.3
Pope County Map4,413370.86
Pulaski County Map7,348200.79
Putnam County Map6,086159.8
Randolph County Map33,893578.42
Richland County Map16,149360.14
Rock Island County Map149,374426.75
St. Clair County Map256,082663.81
Saline County Map26,733383.31
Sangamon County Map188,951868.18
Schuyler County Map7,189437.31
Scott County Map5,537250.92
Shelby County Map22,893758.51
Stark County Map6,332287.94
Stephenson County Map48,979564.18
Tazewell County Map128,485648.86
Union County Map18,293416.16
Vermilion County Map83,919899.08
Wabash County Map12,937223.47
Warren County Map18,735542.52
Washington County Map15,148562.61
Wayne County Map17,151713.9
White County Map15,371494.87
Whiteside County Map60,653684.77
Will County Map502,266836.94
Williamson County Map61,296423.41
Winnebago County Map278,418513.74
Woodford County Map35,469527.95



USA County Maps

Looking for Expert Cartography / GIS Services?

Contact - Parminder Singh (+91- 9910492371 IST)

For all Mapping Needs and Business Queries

Contact - Antoine Maddox (+1 408 637 0064 PST)