Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
World Map / Map of USA / Immigration / Immigration Statistics USA

Immigration Statistics USA

With the level of immigration into the US increasing with time and in various forms and through various channels, it has become imperative for the Americans to make the national security measures all the more strict and strong.

In this regard, the Office of Immigration Statistics (OIS), located within the Policy Directorate of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) maintains immigration statistics to monitor and assess the effects of immigration on the country's security.


  US Legal Permanent Resident Status from Region and Country Wise  
Continent/Regions2011Percentage2010Percentage2009Percentage
Africa 1003749.51013559.712704611.2
Asia45159342.542206340.541331236.5
Europe838507.9888018.51054769.3
North America33390231.433655332.337518033.2
Caribbean 13368012.613995113.414607112.9
Central America 437074.1439514.2478684.2
Other North America 15651514.715265114.618124116
Oceania 49800.553450.555780.5
South America 860968.1871788.41028609.1
Others12450.113300.113660.1
Total106204010010426251001130818100
 
Nation/Country2011Percentage2010Percentage2009Percentage
Mexico14344613.513912013.316492014.6
China (Main Land)870168.2708636.8642385.7
India690136.5691626.6573045.1
Philippines570115.4581735.6600295.3
Dominican Republic461094.3538705.2494144.4
Cuba364523.4335733.2389543.4
Vietnam341573.2306322.9292342.6
Korea, South228242.1222272.1258592.3
Colombia 226352.1224062.1278492.5
Haiti221112.1225822.2242802.1
Iraq211332198551.9121101.1
Jamaica196621.9198251.9217831.9
El Salvador186671.8188061.8199091.8
Bangladesh167071.6148191.4166511.5
Burma165181.6129251.2136211.2
Pakistan155461.5182581.8215551.9
Iran148221.4141821.4185531.6
Peru140641.3142471.4169571.5
Ethiopia137931.3142661.4154621.4
Canada128001.2133281.3161401.4
All other countries35755433.735950634.541599636.8
Total106204010010426251001130818100
Data Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security


  US Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) Status from 1820 To 2011  
YearNo. of LPRYearNo. of LPRYearNo. of LPR
2011106204019471472921883603322
2010104262519461087211882788992
200911308181945381191881669431
200811071261944285511880457257
200710524151943237251879177826
200612661291942287811878138469
200511222571941517761877141857
20049578831940707561876169986
20037035421939829981875227498
200210593561938678951874313339
200110589021937502441873459803
20008410021936363291872404806
19996447871935349561871321350
19986532061934294701870387203
19977978471933230681869352768
19969155601932355761868138840
19957201771931971391867315722
199480399319302417001866318568
199390391619292796781865248120
199297344519283072551864193418
1991182659519273351751863176282
199015358721926304488186291985
198910901721925294314186191918
198864134619247068961860153640
198759988919235229191859121282
198660002719223095561858123126
198556814919218052281857251306
198454181119204300011856200436
198355005219191411321855200877
198253362419181106181854427833
198159501419172954031853368645
198052429519162988261852371603
197939424419153267001851379466
1978589810191412184801850369980
1977458755191311978921849297024
197649909319128381721848226527
197538537819118785871847234968
1974393919191010415701846154416
197339851519097517861845114371
19723846851908782870184478615
197137047819071285349184352496
1970373326190611007351842104565
196935857919051026499184180289
19684544481904812870184084066
19673619721903857046183968069
19663230401902648743183838914
19652966971901487918183779340
19642922481900448572183676242
19633062601899311715183545374
19622837631898229299183465365
19612713441897230832183358640
19602653981896343267183260482
19592606861895258536183122633
19582532651894285631183023322
19573268671893439730182922520
19563216251892579663182827382
19552377901891560319182718875
19542081771890455302182610837
19531704341889444427182510199
1952265520188854688918247912
1951205717188749010918236354
1950249187188633420318226911
1949188317188539534618219127
1948170570188451859218208385
Data Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Looking for Expert Cartography / GIS Services?

Contact - Parminder Singh (+91- 9910492371 IST)

For all Mapping Needs and Business Queries

Contact - Antoine Maddox (+1 408 637 0064 PST)