Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
World Map / World Top Ten / Largest Countries in the World by Area

Largest Countries in the World by Area

The map of the ten largest countries by area is an interactive map of the world showing the largest countries. Hover your mouse over each of the top ten countries to see their areas in square kilometers.


Interactive Map of Largest Countries in the World

Disclaimer: All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited,its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.

Static Map of Largest Countries by Area


Map of Top Ten Largest Countries in the world by area USA Map Canada Map Russia Map Russia Map Australia Map India Map China Map Kazakhstan Map Algeria Map Brazil Map Argentina Map Russia Map

Please Enter your email id

Please Select Country

Subscribe to Mailing list
Description : Map showing the top 10 largest countries of the world. Disclaimer








 

Top 10 Largest Countries in the World by Area

 
RankCountryCapital CityContinentArea (square km)
1Russia Moscow Europe17098242
2CanadaOttawaNorth America9984670
3United States of AmericaWashington DCNorth America9826675
4China Beijing Asia9596961
5Brazil Brasilia South America8514877
6AustraliaCanberraOceania7741220
7India New DelhiAsia3287263
8Argentina Buenos Aires South America2780400
9Kazakhstan Astana Asia2724900
10Algeria Algiers Africa 2381741

The worlds ten largest countries by size are ranked based on information from the CIA World Factbook.
The numbers shown are based on the total land area of each country, including both land and water areas within the international boundaries.

Russia is the largest country in the world by a wide margin, covering 17,098,242 square kilometers. Russia stretches across Eurasia, spanning nine time zones and covering about an eighth of the inhabited land area of the Earth.

The next largest country is also located in the far north. Canada covers the northern part of the Western Hemisphere, with a total area of 9,984,670 square kilometers. The United States and China are next on the list, so close in size that their positions are sometimes reversed, depending on the inclusion of particular territories and water areas.

Just behind the USA and China is the largest country in South America, Brazil, with an area of 8,511,965 square miles, followed by Australia with an area of 7,686,850 square kilometers. Rounding out the top ten are the much smaller countries of India, Argentina, Kazakhstan and Algeria.





Last Updated on: January 28, 2014

Looking for Expert Cartography / GIS Services?

Contact - Parminder Singh (+91- 9910492371 IST)

For all Mapping Needs and Business Queries

Contact - Antoine Maddox (+1 408 637 0064 PST)