Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
Maps / Asian Games / 2010 Asian Games


2010 Asian Games





The 2010 Asian games popularly known as XVI Asiad were held in Guangzhou, China from November 12 to November 27. The games were co-hosted by three neighboring cities - Shanwe, Dongguan and Foshan. Athletes from Asian countries competed for medals for 42
sports having a total of 476 events. There were 53 competition venues and 17 training venue to organize the different sports events.

Guangzhou 2010 Asian Games were the last to to be hosted under the older rules. The 2014 Asian games onwards, new rules shall be implemented which were formed by OCA or Olympic Council of Asia.

2010 Asian Games Opening and Closing ceremony

Opening ceremony of the Asian Games 2010 was held on November 12, 2010 on Haixinsha Island of the River. The ceremony was a spectacular one, which surprised one and all. About 7000 people were part of the ceremony. The entire opening ceremony event was held separately on the land and at the sea.

The closing ceremony was on 27th November 2010. The show at the event showcased Asia's culture. The flag handover ceremony for the next Asian Games, to be held in 2014, was also featured in this event.

2010 Asian Games Sports

All 45 members who are a part of Olympic Council of Asia participated in the games at China. In the 16 day competition, a total of 42 events were held where about 10,156 athletes and 4,202 team officials took part. There were both individual and team events, where players from all participating nations competed to win 476 gold medals along with the other medals. Sports making a debut at this event were - dragon boat, roller sport, weiqi, dancesport and Twenty20 cricket.

  2010 Asian Games Medal Table  
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China19911998416
2South Korea766591232
3Japan487494216
4Iran20152459
5Kazakhstan18233879
6India14173465
7Chinese Taipei13163867
8Uzbekistan11222356
9Thailand1193252
10Malaysia9181441
11Hong Kong8151740
12North Korea6102036
13Saudi Arabia53513
14Bahrain5049
15Indonesia491326
16Singapore47617
17Kuwait46111
18Qatar44716
19Philippines34916
20Pakistan3238




FAQs and Answers on History and Geography

For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com

-->