Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
World Map / Syria Map / Political Map of Syria

Political Map of Syria



Political Map of Syria Damascus Map Turkey Map Iraq Map Lebanon Map Israel Map West Bank Map Jordan Map Aleppo Map Al-Raqqah Map Al-Hasakah Map Deir ez-Zor Map Homs Map Idlib Map Latakia Map Tartus Map Damascus Map Al-Suwayda Map Daraa Map Hama Map ####

Please Enter your email id

Please Select Country

Subscribe to Mailing list
Description : Syria Political map showing the international boundary, provinces boundaries with their capitals and national capital. Disclaimer



Syria lies on the coordinates of 35° North latitude and 38° longitude. Its neighboring countries are Turkey, Jordan, Israel and Lebanon. The capital of Syria is Damascus and is situated 691 meters above sea level. The Muhafazah capitals are marked with white squares on the Syria map.
The printable

map of Syria

is very useful for students and travelers.

Syria political map is a visual representation of the country's location, Muhafazah boundaries and their capitals. The map also features the country capital, Damascus marked with a red dot. The geographical coordinates of the country are 35° North latitude and 38° longitude. The Syria map also features the neighboring countries of Syria and the Mediterranean Sea.

Location of Syria

The political map of Syria places the country in Middle East sharing its border with Turkey in the north, Jordan in the south, Israel and Lebanon in the west. The latitudinal and longitudinal extent of the country is 35° North and 38° East respectively. Syria occupies a total area of 185,180 square kilometers, of which the land area covered is 184,050 square kilometers. The remaining 1,130 square kilometers is covered by waterbodies. The coastline of Syria stretches over 193 kilometers and is outlined by a blue line on the online map of Syria. The highest point of Syria is Mount Hermon, situated 2,814 meters above sea level. The lowest point is near Lake Tiberias, which is 200 meters below sea level.

Capital of Syria

The red dot on the printable map of Syria points to the capital of Syria, Damascus. The city stands 691 meters above sea level. The latitudinal and longitudinal extent of the city is 33° 30' North and 36° 17' 60'' East. Geographically, the capital city stands on the southwestern part of Syria. The city is famous as the oldest city incessantly inhabited by people of successive generations. The nearby cities are Al Muhajirin, Ad Dahdah, As Salihiyah, Al Qanawat, Maydan, Ayn Tarma, Jawbar, Amara al Juwaniyah and Mukhayyam al Yarmuk. Mezze, Dumayr, Damascus International and the Marj Ruhayyil are the main airports of the city.

ProvincePopulationArea(km²)Area(mi²)
Aleppo4045166184987142
Al-Hasakah1275118233349009
Al-Raqqah793514196187575
Al-Suwayda31323155502143
Damascus155216111846
Daraa84347837301440
Deir ez-Zor10047473306012765
Hama1384953101633924
Homs15294024094015807
Idlib125842760972354
Latakia8795512297887
Quneitra665931861719
Rif Dimashq2273074180186957
Tartus7013951896732
14 provinces1792081018518071498

Note  : -Population: 2004-09-22 census.

Last Updated On : October 25, 2012



Looking for Expert Cartography / GIS Services?

Contact - Parminder Singh (+91- 9910492371 IST)

For all Mapping Needs and Business Queries

Contact - Antoine Maddox (+1 408 637 0064 PST)