Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
World Map / Canada Map / Political Map of Canada

Political Map of Canada

Canada is situated in northern North America, extending from the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific, and up to the Arctic Ocean. Covering a total area of 9,984,670 square kilometers (3,854,085 square miles), Canada is the second largest country in the world.

Clickable Political Map of Canada

Political Map of Canada Ottawa Map Alaska (USA) Map USA Map Greenland Map Iceland Map Yukon Territories Map British Columbia Map Alberta Map Saskatchewan Map Manitoba Map Ontario Map Quebec Map New Brunswick Map Nova Scotia Map Prince Edward Island Map Newfoundland Map Northwest Territories Map Nunavut Map

Please Enter your email id

Please Select Country

Subscribe to Mailing list
Description : Political map of Canada showing their provices and territories with their capitals and national capital. Disclaimer
Close

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited,its directors and employees do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.



More Canada Maps

Canada is bordered by the United States to the south and northwest, with Alaska, separated from the rest of the United States.
The border that Canada shares with the United States is the longest land border in the world between just two countries. Canada is comprised of ten provinces and three territories.

Major Cities in Canada:
  • Ottawa
  • Toronto
  • Montreal
  • Edmonton
  • Vancouver
  • Calgary
  • Halifax
  • Victoria
  • Winnipeg


Canada's capital is Ottawa, located on the south bank of the Ottawa River in southeastern Ontario. With a population of 812,129, it is the fourth largest city in the country. Not far from Ottawa, Toronto is the largest city in Canada. It has an estimated population of 2,503,281.

ACOD~20120814

  Provinces of Canada  
ProvincesCapitalArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
AlbertaEdmonton661,848255,541
British ColumbiaVictoria944,735364,764
ManitobaWinnipeg647,797250,116
New BrunswickFredericton72,90828,150
Newfoundland and LabradorSaint John's405,212156,453
Nova ScotiaHalifax55,28421,345
OntarioToronto1,076,395415,598
Prince Edward IslandCharlottetown5,6602,185
QuébecQuebec1,542,056595,391
SaskatchewanRegina651,036251,366

  Territories of Canada  
TerritoriesCapitalArea(km.²)Area(mi.²)
Northwest TerritoriesYellowknife1,346,106519,734
NunavutIqaluit2,093,190808,185
YukonWhitehorse482,443186,272

Last Update On : August 08, 2013



Looking for Expert Cartography / GIS Services?

Contact - Parminder Singh (+91- 9910492371 IST)

For all Mapping Needs and Business Queries

Contact - Antoine Maddox (+1 408 637 0064 PST)