Slender Horned Gazelle
- Bees of Egypt
- Oil and Gas in Egypt
- Papyrus Plant
- Slender-Horned Gazelle
- Arabian Oryx
The Slender Horned Gazelle is a species of deer, which is endemic to the Saharan desert of Africa. It is mostly found in Egypt, Tunisia, Libya, Algeria and certain other sub Saharan countries. The Slender Horned Gazelle is an endangered species and there are certain sub species of this animal. Generally, they are light sandy in color, characterized by long slender horns (15 inch) that are slightly curved to the tip and large black eyes. Theses gazelles have widened hooves that help them to move about in the desert sand with ease and in high speed. The gazelles, being preyed animals, can move very fast and they have high sensitivity to protect themselves from enemies.
The two different species of the Slender Horn Gazelle are G.I leptoceros and G.I Loden. There are minute differences between the two and are found in different regions. The former species is found in the western part of the Sahara and the latter in the eastern part.
The Slender Horned Gazelle consumes tender branches and leaves of trees. They eat the raw leaves very quickly and store them to chew the cud later. This is a necessary step for their digestion because cellulose is difficult to digest and must be made tender before the actual intake happens.
The scientific name of the Slender Horned Gazelle is Gazella Leptoceros. It is among the many animals that roam around the Egyptian deserts.
The Arabian Oryx is an endangered species of antelope, which inhabits the Arabian deserts. They originally belong to the Jordan, Iraq, Syria, the deserts of Arabia and in the Sinai Peninsula of Egypt. These are the smallest species of Oryx, which are white in color, with black patched face, 2-3 feet long horns and brown-black legs. The concept of the mythological animal Unicorn derived from these animals. The two long horns of the Arabian Oryx seemed to be one from a distance and that is why unicorns are imagined with a single horn.
The Arabian Oryx, in the 19th century and the early 20th century, were not endangered, but it was the use of modernized weapons for hunting, that brought down their number to alarming state. In 1972, they were no more found in their natural habitat. Certain places of Oman and American zoos, which kept some of these Oryx, reintroduced them to wilderness. Ten years later in 1982, the Arabian Oryx was once again grazing the Arab deserts with full glory.
The Arabian Oryx live in herds of ten to twenty, including both males and females. The number of the same group might differ depending on the season. A dominant male Arabian Oryx leads each group and though there may be other males in the same group, they all adhere to the will of the leader. The gestation period of the pregnant Arabian Oryx is nine months and it takes the new born about 1.5 to 2 years to reach the reproductive maturity.