Quantcast
Maps of World
Current, Credible, Consistent
World Map / Sports Events / Olympics / Olympic Athletes - Rio 2016 Summer Olympics / USA Athletes at the 2016 Summer Olympics

USA Athletes at the 2016 Summer Olympics


United States Medal Count (Tally) 2016 Olympics



Rank Country Country Name Gold Silver Bronze Total

The United States Olympic Committee (USOC) will be representing the United States at the 2016 Summer Olympics to be held in Rio da Janeiro, Brazil, from August 5, 2016, to August 21, 2016.

Barring the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, which the United States had boycotted, the U.S. athletes have participated in every Summer Olympic Games.

347 American athletes would be participating in the 2016 Summer Olympics and would be competing in 26 sports.

Some games where the US athletes would be seen in action include - archery, basketball, football, gymnasts, rowing, swimming, shooting, sailing, table tennis, volleyball, and many other games.

Kanak Jha has qualified for the U.S. Olympic Team and has become the first athlete born in the 21st century to do so.

In the 2012 Summer Olympics held in London, 530 US athletes had participated in the event. Of these, 269 were women and 261 men. The United States had finished at the top of the table bagging a total of 103 medals. Of these 46 were gold, 298 silver and 29 bronze.

The U.S. men's soccer team will not be competing in the games as it failed to qualify.

The 2016 Games in Numbers

  • Sports : 38
  • Athletes Participating : 552
  • Events : 239

List of USA Competitors Participating in the Rio Games

SportMenWomenTotal
Archery314
Athletics6465129
Badminton347
Basketball121224
Boxing628
Canoeing325
Cycling81321
Diving5510
Equestrian6612
Fencing6814
Field hockey01616
Football01818
Golf437
Gymnastics61218
Handball---
Judo336
Modern pentathlon123
Rowing212041
Rugby sevens121224
Sailing8715
Shooting13720
Swimming252247
Synchronized swimming22
Table tennis336
Taekwondo224
Tennis5611
Triathlon336
Volleyball161632
Water polo131326
Weightlifting134
Wrestling10414
Total262292554


USA Medals Table

Olympic GamesGoldSilverBronze
Sochi 2014 Winter Games9712
London 2012 Summer Games462929
Vancouver 2010 Winter Games91513
Beijing 2008 Summer Games363735
Turin 2006 Winter Games997
Athens 2004 Summer Games344026
Salt Lake City 2002 Winter Games101311
Sydney 2000 Summer Games352432
Nagano 1998 Winter Games634
Atlanta 1996 Summer Games433224
Lillehammer 1994 Winter Games652
Albertville 1992 Winter Games546
Barcelona 1992 Summer Games383640
Calgary 1988 Winter Games213
Seoul 1988 Summer Games403433
Sarajevo 1984 Winter Games440
Los Angeles 1984 Summer Games836332
Lake Placid 1980 Winter Games642
Innsbruck 1976 Winter Games334
Montreal 1976 Summer Games343525
Sapporo 1972 Winter Games323
Munich 1972 Summer Games333130
Grenoble 1968 Winter Games151
Mexico 1968 Summer Games452834
Innsbruck 1964 Winter Games124
Tokyo 1964 Summer Games362628
Squaw Valley 1960 Winter Games343
Rome 1960 Summer Games342116
Melbourne / Stockholm 1956 Summer Games322517
Cortina d'Ampezzo 1956 Winter Games232
Helsinki 1952 Summer Games401917
Oslo 1952 Winter Games461
London 1948 Summer Games382719
St. Moritz 1948 Winter Games352
Berlin 1936 Summer Games242012
Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1936 Winter Games103
Los Angeles 1932 Summer Games413230
Lake Placid 1932 Winter Games642
Amsterdam 1928 Summer Games221816
St. Moritz 1928 Winter Games222
Paris 1924 Summer Games452727
Chamonix 1924 Winter Games121
Antwerp 1920 Summer Games412726
Stockholm 1912 Summer Games251919
London 1908 Summer Games221212
St Louis 1904 Summer Games788278
Paris 1900 Summer Games191414
Athens 1896 Summer Games1172

USA Olympics Team at 2016 Rio Olympics



Athlete Name SportsEventGender
Marvin Bracy Track & road events 100 mMen
Trayvon BromellTrack & road events 100 mMen
Justin GatlinTrack & road events 100 mMen
Justin GatlinTrack & road events 200 mMen
LaShawn MerrittTrack & road events 200 mMen
Ameer WebbTrack & road events 200 mMen
LaShawn MerrittTrack & road events 400 mMen
Gil RobertsTrack & road events 400 mMen
David VerburgTrack & road events 400 mMen
Boris BerianTrack & road events 800 mMen
Charles JockTrack & road events 800 mMen
Clayton MurphyTrack & road events 800 mMen
Robby AndrewsTrack & road events 1500 mMen
Ben BlankenshipTrack & road events 1500 mMen
Matthew Centrowitz, Jr.Track & road events 1500 mMen
Paul ChelimoTrack & road events 5000 mMen
Bernard LagatTrack & road events 5000 mMen
Hassan MeadTrack & road events 5000 mMen
Shadrack KipchirchirTrack & road events 10000 mMen
Leonard KorirTrack & road events 10000 mMen
Galen RuppTrack & road events 10000 mMen
Devon AllenTrack & road events 110 m hurdlesMen
Ronnie AshTrack & road events 110 m hurdlesMen
Jeffrey PorterTrack & road events 110 m hurdlesMen
Kerron ClementTrack & road events 400 m hurdlesMen
Byron RobinsonTrack & road events 400 m hurdlesMen
Michael TinsleyTrack & road events 400 m hurdlesMen
Hillary BorTrack & road events 3000 m steeplechaseMen
Donald CabralTrack & road events 3000 m steeplechaseMen
Evan JagerTrack & road events 3000 m steeplechaseMen
Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Christian Coleman Justin Gatlin Tyson Gay Mike Rodgers Track & road events 4 × 100 m relayMen
Kyle Clemons Arman Hall Tony McQuay LaShawn Merritt Gil Roberts David Verburg Track & road events 4 × 400 m relay Men
Meb KeflezighiTrack & road events MarathonMen
Galen RuppTrack & road events MarathonMen
Jared WardTrack & road events MarathonMen
John NunnTrack & road events 50 km walk Men
John NunnField events 50 km walk Men
Michael HartfieldField events Long jumpMen
Jeff HendersonField events Long jumpMen
Jarrion LawsonField events Long jumpMen
Chris BenardField events Triple jumpMen
Will ClayeField events Triple jumpMen
Christian TaylorField events Triple jumpMen
Erik KynardField events High jumpMen
Bryan McBrideField events High jumpMen
Ricky RobertsonField events High jumpMen
Logan CunninghamField events Pole vaultMen
Sam KendricksField events Pole vaultMen
Cale SimmonsField events Pole vaultMen
Ryan CrouserField events Shot putMen
Darrell HillField events Shot putMen
Joe KovacsField events Shot putMen
Tavis BaileyField events Discus throwMen
Andrew EvansField events Discus throwMen
Mason FinleyField events Discus throwMen
Sam CrouserField events Javelin throwMen
Sean FureyField events Javelin throwMen
Cyrus HostetlerField events Javelin throwMen
Kibwe JohnsonField events Hammer throwMen
Conor McCulloughField events Hammer throwMen
Rudy WinklerField events Hammer throwMen
Ashton EatonCombined events ResultMen
Ashton EatonCombined events PointsMen
Jeremy TaiwoCombined events ResultMen
Jeremy TaiwoCombined events PointsMen
Zach ZiemekCombined events ResultMen
Zach ZiemekCombined events PointsMen
Tianna BartolettaTrack & road events 100 mWomen
Tori BowieTrack & road events 100 mWomen
English GardnerTrack & road events 100 mWomen
Tori BowieTrack & road events 200 mWomen
Jenna PrandiniTrack & road events 200 mWomen
Deajah StevensTrack & road events 200 mWomen
Allyson FelixTrack & road events 400 mWomen
Phyllis FrancisTrack & road events 400 mWomen
Natasha HastingsTrack & road events 400 mWomen
Kate GraceTrack & road events 800 mWomen
Chrishuna WilliamsTrack & road events 800 mWomen
Ajee WilsonTrack & road events 800 mWomen
Brenda MartinezTrack & road events 1500 mWomen
Shannon RowburyTrack & road events 1500 mWomen
Jennifer SimpsonTrack & road events 1500 mWomen
Kim ConleyTrack & road events 5000 mWomen
Abbey D'AgostinoTrack & road events 5000 mWomen
Shelby HoulihanTrack & road events 5000 mWomen
Marielle HallTrack & road events 10000 mWomen
Molly HuddleTrack & road events 10000 mWomen
Emily InfeldTrack & road events 10000 mWomen
Nia AliTrack & road events 100 m hurdlesWomen
Kristi CastlinTrack & road events 100 m hurdlesWomen
Brianna RollinsTrack & road events 100 m hurdlesWomen
Sydney McLaughlinTrack & road events 400 m hurdlesWomen
Dalilah MuhammadTrack & road events 400 m hurdlesWomen
Ashley SpencerTrack & road events 400 m hurdlesWomen
Emma CoburnTrack & road events 3000 m steeplechaseWomen
Courtney FrerichsTrack & road events 3000 m steeplechaseWomen
Colleen QuigleyTrack & road events 3000 m steeplechaseWomen
Morolake Akinosun, Tianna Bartoletta, Tori Bowie, English Gardner, Jenna Prandini, Ariana WashingtonTrack & road events 4 × 100 m relayWomen
Taylor Ellis-Watson, Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Francena McCorory, Courtney OkoloTrack & road events 4 × 400 m relayWomen
Amy CraggTrack & road events MarathonWomen
Shalane FlanaganTrack & road events MarathonWomen
Desiree LindenTrack & road events MarathonWomen
Miranda MelvilleTrack & road events 20 km walkWomen
Maria Michta-CoffeyTrack & road events 20 km walkWomen
Tianna BartolettaField events Long jumpWomen
Janay DeLoachField events Long jumpWomen
Brittney ReeseField events Long jumpWomen
Christina EppsField events Triple jumpWomen
Andrea GeubelleField events Triple jumpWomen
Keturah OrjiField events Triple jumpWomen
Vashti CunninghamField events High jumpWomen
Chaunté LoweField events High jumpWomen
Inika McPhersonField events High jumpWomen
Sandi MorrisField events Pole vaultWomen
Jennifer SuhrField events Pole vaultWomen
Alexis WeeksField events Pole vaultWomen
Michelle CarterField events Shot putWomen
Felisha JohnsonField events Shot putWomen
Raven SaundersField events Shot putWomen
Whitney AshleyField events Discus throwWomen
Kelsey CardField events Discus throwWomen
Shelbi VaughanField events Discus throwWomen
Brittany BormanField events Javelin throwWomen
Maggie MaloneField events Javelin throwWomen
Kara WingerField events Javelin throwWomen
Gwen BerryField events Hammer throwWomen
Amber CampbellField events Hammer throwWomen
Deanna PriceField events Hammer throwWomen
Heather Miller-KochCombined events - HeptathlonResultWomen
Heather Miller-KochCombined events - HeptathlonPointsWomen
Barbara NwabaCombined events - HeptathlonResultWomen
Barbara NwabaCombined events - HeptathlonPointsWomen
Kendell WilliamsCombined events - HeptathlonResultWomen
Kendell WilliamsCombined events - HeptathlonPointsWomen
Howard ShuBadmintonMen's singlesWomen
Phillip Chew, Sattawat PongnairatBadmintonMen's doublesWomen
Iris WangBadmintonWomen's singlesWomen
Eva Lee, Paula Lynn ObananaBadmintonWomen's doublesWomen
Phillip Chew, Jamie SubandhiBadmintonMixed doublesWomen
Nico HernándezBoxingLight flyweightMen
Antonio VargasBoxingFlyweightMen
Shakur StevensonBoxingBantamweightMen
Carlos BalderasBoxingLightweightMen
Gary Antuanne RussellBoxingLight welterweightMen
Charles ConwellBoxingMiddleweightMen
Mikaela MayerBoxingLightweightWomen
Claressa ShieldsBoxingMiddleweightWomen
Casey EichfeldSlalomMen's C-1Men
Casey Eichfeld, Devin McEwanSlalomMen's C-2Men
Michal SmolenSlalomMen's K-1Men
Ashley NeeSlalomWomen's K-1Women
Maggie HoganSprintWomen's K-1 500 mWomen
Brent BookwalterCyclingRoad raceMen
Brent BookwalterCyclingTime trialMen
Taylor PhinneyCycling Road raceMen
Taylor PhinneyCycling Time trialMen
Mara AbbottCycling Road raceWomen
Kristin ArmstrongCyclingRoad raceWomen
Kristin ArmstrongCyclingTime trialWomen
Megan GuarnierCycling Road raceWomen
Evelyn StevensCyclingRoad raceWomen
Evelyn StevensCyclingTime trialWomen
Kelly Catlin, Chloe Dygert, Sarah Hammer, Jennifer Valente, Ruth Winder*Pursuit (Track)Women's team pursuitWomen
Matthew BaranoskiKeirin Men's keirinMen
Bobby LeaOmniumMen's omniumMen
Sarah HammerOmniumWomen's omniumWomen
Connor FieldsBMXMen's BMXMen
Nicholas LongBMXMen's BMXMen
Corben SharrahBMXMen's BMXMen
Brooke CrainBMXWomen's BMXWomen
Alise PostBMXWomen's BMXWomen
Michael HixonDiving3 m springboardMen
Kristian IpsenDiving3 m springboardMen
David BoudiaDiving10 m platformMen
Steele JohnsonDiving10 m platformMen
Sam Dorman, Michael HixonDiving3 m synchronized springboardMen
David Boudia, Steele JohnsonDiving10 m synchronized platformMen
Kassidy CookDiving3 m springboardWomen
Abby JohnstonDiving3 m springboardWomen
Jessica ParrattoDiving10 m platformWomen
Katrina YoungDiving10 m platformWomen
Amy Cozad, Jessica ParrattoDiving10 m synchronized platformWomen
Allison BrockHorse RideIndividualDressage Team
Laura GravesHorse RideIndividualDressage Team
Kasey Perry-GlassHorse RideIndividualDressage Team
Steffen PetersHorse RideIndividualDressage Team
Allison Brock, Laura Graves, Kasey Perry-Glass, Steffen PetersHorse RideTeamDressage Team
Phillip DuttonHorse RideIndividualEventing team
Lauren KiefferHorse RideIndividualEventing team
Boyd MartinHorse RideIndividualEventing team
Clark MontgomeryHorse RideIndividualEventing team
Phillip Dutton, Lauren Kieffer, Boyd Martin, Clark MontgomeryHorse RideTeamJumping Team
Lucy DavisHorse RideIndividualJumping Team
Kent FarringtonHorse RideIndividualJumping Team
Beezie MaddenHorse RideIndividualJumping Team
McLain WardHorse RideIndividualJumping Team
Lucy Davis, Kent Farrington, Beezie Madden, McLain WardHorse RideTeamJumping Team
Jason PryorFencingÉpéeMen
Miles Chamley-WatsonFencingFoilMen
Alexander MassialasFencingFoilMen
Gerek MeinhardtFencingFoilMen
Miles Chamley-Watson, Alexander Massialas, Gerek MeinhardtFencingTeam foilMen
Eli DershwitzFencingSabreMen
Daryl HomerFencingSabreMen
Katharine HolmesFencingÉpéeWomen
Courtney HurleyFencingÉpéeWomen
Kelley HurleyFencingÉpéeWomen
Katharine Holmes, Courtney Hurley, Kelley HurleyFencingTeam épéeWomen
Lee KieferFencingFoilWomen
Nzingha PrescodFencingFoilWomen
Ibtihaj MuhammadFencingSabreWomen
Dagmara WozniakFencingSabreWomen
Mariel ZagunisFencingSabreWomen
Ibtihaj Muhammad, Dagmara Wozniak, Mariel ZagunisFencingTeam sabreWomen
Rickie FowlerGolfMen'sMen
Matt KucharGolfMen'sMen
Patrick ReedGolfMen'sMen
Bubba WatsonGolfMen'sMen
Stacy LewisGolfWomen'sWomen
Gerina PillerGolfWomen'sWomen
Lexi ThompsonGolfWomen'sWomen
Chris BrooksArtisticTeamMen
Jake DaltonArtisticTeamMen
Danell LeyvaArtisticTeamMen
Sam MikulakArtisticTeamMen
Alex NaddourArtisticTeamMen
Simone BilesArtisticTeamWomen
Gabby DouglasArtisticTeamWomen
Laurie HernandezArtisticTeamWomen
Madison KocianArtisticTeamWomen
Aly RaismanArtisticTeamWomen
Laura ZengRhythmicIndividualWomen
Kiana Eide, Alisa Kano, Natalie McGiffert, Monica Rokhman, Kristen ShaldybinRhythmicTeamWomen
Logan DooleyTrampolineMen'sMen
Nicole AhsingerTrampolineWomen'sWomen
Nick DelpopoloJudo-73 kgMen
Travis StevensJudo-81 kgMen
Colton BrownJudo-90 kgMen
Angelica DelgadoJudo-52 kgWomen
Marti MalloyJudo-57 kgWomen
Kayla HarrisonJudo-78 kgWomen
Nathan SchrimsherModern pentathlonMen'sMen
Isabella IsaksenModern pentathlonWomen'sWomen
Margaux IsaksenModern pentathlonWomen'sWomen
Nareg Guregian, Anders WeissRowingPairMen
Andrew Campbell, Joshua KoniecznyRowingLightweight double scullsMen
Charlie Cole, Henrik Rummel, Matt Miller, Seth WeilRowingFourMen
Anthony Fahden, Edward King, Tyler Nase, Robin PrendesRowingLightweight fourMen
Mike DiSanto, Sam Dommer, Austin Hack, Alex Karwoski, Stephen Kasprzyk, Rob Munn, Glenn Ochal, Hans Struzyna, Sam Ojserkis (cox)RowingEightMen
Gevvie StoneRowingSingle scullsWomen
Grace Luczak, Felice MuellerRowingPairWomen
Meghan O'Leary, Ellen TomekRowingDouble scullsWomen
Kate Bertko, Devery KarzRowingLightweight double scullsWomen
Tracy Eisser, Megan Kalmoe, Grace Latz, Adrienne MartelliRowingQuadruple scullsWomen
Amanda Elmore, Tessa Gobbo, Eleanor Logan, Meghan Musnicki, Amanda Polk, Emily Regan, Lauren, Schmetterling, Kerry Simmonds, Katelin Snyder (cox)RowingEightWomen
Pedro PascualSailingRS:XMen
Charlie BuckinghamSailingLaserMen
Caleb PaineSailingFinnMen
David Hughes
Stuart McNaySailing470Men
Thomas Barrows III, Joseph MorrisSailing49erMen
Marion LepertSailingRS:XWomen
Paige RaileySailingLaser RadialWomen
Annie Haeger
Briana ProvanchaSailing470Women
Paris Henken, Helena ScuttSailing49erFXWomen
Bora Gulari, Louisa ChafeeSailingNacra 17Mixed
Lucas KozenieskyShooting 10 m air rifleMen
Daniel LoweShooting 10 m air rifleMen
David HigginsShooting 50 m rifle proneMen
Michael McPhailShooting 50 m rifle proneMen
Matthew EmmonsShooting 50 m rifle 3 positionsMen
Daniel LoweShooting 50 m rifle 3 positionsMen
Will BrownShooting 10 m air pistolMen
Jay ShiShooting 10 m air pistolMen
Emil MilevShooting 25 m rapid fire pistolMen
Keith SandersonShooting 25 m rapid fire pistolMen
Will BrownShooting 50 m pistolMen
Jay ShiShooting 50 m pistolMen
Walton EllerShooting Double trapMen
Joshua RichmondShooting Double trapMen
Vincent HancockShooting SkeetMen
Frank ThompsonShooting SkeetMen
Sarah SchererShooting 10 m air rifleWomen
Virginia ThrasherShooting 10 m air rifleWomen
Sarah SchererShooting 50 m rifle 3 positionsWomen
Virginia ThrasherShooting 50 m rifle 3 positionsWomen
Lydia PatersonShooting 10 m air pistolWomen
Enkelejda ShehuShooting 10 m air pistolWomen
Corey CogdellShooting 25 m pistolWomen
Morgan CraftShooting TrapWomen
Kimberly RhodeShooting SkeetWomen
Nathan AdrianSwimming50 m freestyleMen
Anthony ErvinSwimming50 m freestyleMen
Nathan AdrianSwimming100 m freestyleMen
Caeleb DresselSwimming100 m freestyleMen
Conor DwyerSwimming200 m freestyleMen
Townley HaasSwimming200 m freestyleMen
Conor DwyerSwimming400 m freestyleMen
Connor JaegerSwimming400 m freestyleMen
Connor JaegerSwimming1500 m freestyleMen
Jordan WilimovskySwimming1500 m freestyleMen
Ryan MurphySwimming100 m backstrokeMen
David PlummerSwimming100 m backstrokeMen
Ryan MurphySwimming200 m backstrokeMen
Jacob PebleySwimming200 m backstrokeMen
Kevin CordesSwimming100 m breaststrokeMen
Cody MillerSwimming100 m breaststrokeMen
Kevin CordesSwimming200 m breaststrokeMen
Josh PrenotSwimming200 m breaststrokeMen
Michael PhelpsSwimming100 m butterflyMen
Tom ShieldsSwimming100 m butterflyMen
Michael PhelpsSwimming200 m butterflyMen
Tom ShieldsSwimming200 m butterflyMen
Ryan LochteSwimming200 m individual medleyMen
Michael PhelpsSwimming200 m individual medleyMen
Chase KaliszSwimming400 m individual medleyMen
Jay LitherlandSwimming400 m individual medleyMen
Nathan Adrian, Caeleb Dressel, Anthony Ervin, Jimmy Feigen*, Ryan Held, Blake Pieroni*Swimming4 × 100 m freestyle relayMen
Gunnar Bentz*, Jack Conger, Conor Dwyer, Townley Haas, Ryan Lochte, Clark Smith*Swimming4 × 200 m freestyle relayMen
Nathan Adrian, Kevin Cordes, Caeleb Dressel, Cody Miller, Ryan Murphy, Michael Phelps, David Plummer, Tom ShieldsSwimming4 × 100 m medley relayMen
Sean RyanSwimming10 km open waterMen
Jordan WilimovskySwimming10 km open waterMen
Simone ManuelSwimming50 m freestyleWomen
Abbey WeitzeilSwimming50 m freestyleWomen
Simone ManuelSwimming100 m freestyleWomen
Abbey WeitzeilSwimming100 m freestyleWomen
Missy FranklinSwimming200 m freestyleWomen
Katie LedeckySwimming200 m freestyleWomen
Katie LedeckySwimming400 m freestyleWomen
Leah SmithSwimming400 m freestyleWomen
Katie LedeckySwimming800 m freestyleWomen
Leah SmithSwimming800 m freestyleWomen
Kathleen BakerSwimming100 m backstrokeWomen
Olivia SmoligaSwimming100 m backstrokeWomen
Maya DiRadoSwimming200 m backstrokeWomen
Missy FranklinSwimming200 m backstrokeWomen
Lilly KingSwimming100 m breaststrokeWomen
Katie MeiliSwimming100 m breaststrokeWomen
Molly HannisSwimming200 m breaststrokeWomen
Lilly KingSwimming200 m breaststrokeWomen
Dana VollmerSwimming100 m butterflyWomen
Kelsi WorrellSwimming100 m butterflyWomen
Cammille AdamsSwimming200 m butterflyWomen
Hali FlickingerSwimming200 m butterflyWomen
Maya DiRadoSwimming200 m individual medleyWomen
Melanie MargalisSwimming200 m individual medleyWomen
Elizabeth BeiselSwimming400 m individual medleyWomen
Maya DiRadoSwimming400 m individual medleyWomen
Simone Manuel, Lia Neal, Allison Schmitt*, Dana Vollmer*, Amanda Weir, Abbey WeitzeilSwimming4 × 100 m freestyle relayWomen
Missy Franklin, Katie Ledecky, Melanie, Margalis*, Cierra Runge*, Allison Schmitt, Leah SmithSwimming4 × 200 m freestyle relayWomen
Kathleen Baker, Lilly King, Simone Manuel, Katie Meili, Olivia Smoliga, Dana Vollmer, Abbey Weitzeil, Kelsi WorrellSwimming4 × 100 m medley relayWomen
Haley AndersonSwimming10 km open waterWomen
Anita Alvarez, Mariya KorolevaSynchronized swimmingDuetWomen
Feng YijunTable tennisSinglesMen
Kanak JhaTable tennisSinglesMen
Feng Yijun, Kanak Jha, Timothy WangTable tennisTeamMen
Jennifer WuTable tennisSinglesWomen
Lily ZhangTable tennisSinglesWomen
Jennifer Wu, Lily Zhang, Zheng JiaqiTable tennisTeamWomen
Steven LópezTaekwondoMen's −80 kgWomen
Stephen LambdinTaekwondoMen's +80 kgWomen
Paige McPhersonTaekwondoWomen's −67 kgWomen
Jackie GallowayTaekwondoWomen's +67 kgWomen
Brian BakerTennisSinglesMen
Steve JohnsonTennisSinglesMen
Denis KudlaTennisSinglesMen
Jack SockTennisSinglesMen
Bob Bryan, Mike BryanTennisDoublesMen
Steve Johnson, Jack SockTennisDoublesMen
Madison KeysTennisSinglesWomen
Sloane StephensTennisSinglesWomen
Serena WilliamsTennisSinglesWomen
Venus WilliamsTennisSinglesWomen
Bethanie Mattek-Sands, Coco VandewegheTennisDoublesWomen
Serena Williams, Venus WilliamsTennisDoublesWomen
Greg BillingtonTriathlonMen'sMen
Ben KanuteTriathlonMen'sMen
Joe MaloyTriathlonMen'sMen
Gwen JorgensenTriathlonWomen'sWomen
Sarah TrueTriathlonWomen'sWomen
Katie ZaferesTriathlonWomen'sWomen
Phil Dalhausser, Nick LucenaVolleyballMen'sMen
Jake Gibb, Casey PattersonVolleyballMen'sMen
Lauren Fendrick, Brooke SweatVolleyballWomen'sWomen
April Ross, Kerri Walsh JenningsVolleyballWomen'sWomen
Kendrick FarrisWeightliftingMen's −94 kgWomen
Morghan KingWeightliftingWomen's −48 kgWomen
Jenny ArthurWeightliftingWomen's −75 kgWomen
Sarah RoblesWeightliftingWomen's +75 kgWomen
Daniel DennisWrestling57 kgMen's freestyle
Frank MolinaroWrestling65 kgMen's freestyle
Jordan BurroughsWrestling74 kgMen's freestyle
J'den CoxWrestling86 kgMen's freestyle
Kyle SnyderWrestling97 kgMen's freestyle
Tervel DlagnevWrestling125 kgMen's freestyle
Haley AugelloWrestling48 kgWomen's freestyle
Helen MaroulisWrestling53 kgWomen's freestyle
Elena PirozhkovaWrestling63 kgWomen's freestyle
Adeline GrayWrestling75 kgWomen's freestyle


Last Updated On : August 08, 2016

Olympic Athletes - Rio 2016 Summer Olympics



Team USA defeated team Serbia to win its third straight basketball gold medal in Men’s Basketball tournament. The winning team’s coach Mike Krzyzewski was utmost delighted with his team’s victory on the final day of Rio 2016 Olympic Games. USA won by a 19-15 lead and this is their 25th straight victory at the Olympic Games in addition to the 15th straight victory in the basketball tournament. 

Mo Farah of Great Britain has bagged the gold by winning the 5000 meters final and completed the double double. According to media reports, with this victory Farah has become the second man in the history of Olympics to be able to successfully defend his 5000 and 10000 Olympic championships. His victory is being hailed on Twitter with some calling him the greatest long distance runner of all time. Meanwhile, the silver medal has gone to Paul Kipkemoi Chelimo and Dejen Gebremeskel of Ethiopia has bagged the bronze.

In the women's event, Caster Semenya of South Africa won the Olympic gold in the 800m. She won in one minute 55.28 seconds.  Francine Niyonsaba of Burundi won the silver medal and Kenya's Margaret Nyairera Wambui bagged the bronze.

Chen Long of China has taken gold medal in the Rio Olympics 2016 after defeating Lee Chong Wei of Malaysia, who has won a silver in men’s badminton today. Lee was facing pressure not to lose the match. He beat Lin Dan of China in the semi-final. Lee and Lin, both are considered to be the best players of their time. With Lee’s defeat, Malaysia has missed out the chance of getting an Olympic gold medal.

 

Italy came up with a win and is heading to men's volleyball final against Brazil, after defeating USA. The US men's volleyball team tried all their survival skills, but could not stand in front of Italy. The winning team's thriller was 30-28, 26-28, 9-25, 25-22, 15-9. After it was over, US coach John Speraw said that the team was not skilled enough and they did not execute on some of the opportunities, which Italy flawlessly did

French boxer Estelle Mossely celebrated her 24th birthday by winning a gold medal in Women’s lightweight boxing championship. She defeated China’s Yin Junhua after the end of four rounds that had the two defending champions leveled on the scorecards of three judges. The bronze medals were earned by Mira Potkonen of Finland and Anastasia Beliakova of Russia.


FAQs and Answers on History and Geography

For further info please get in touch with
Bill Spicer Executive VP, MapXL
For US Queries
  (408) 637-0064   bill@mapxl.com

-->