List of Prime Ministers of Turkey

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Ahmet Davutoğlu Konya, Turkey 28 August 2014 – Incumbent Justice and Development Party
2 Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Istanbul, Turkey 14 March 2003 – 28 August 2014 Justice and Development Party
3 Abdullah Gül Kayseri, Turkey 18 November 2002 – 14 March 2003 Justice and Development Party
4 Mustafa Bülent Ecevit Istanbul, Turkey 11 January 1999 – 18 November 2002 Democratic Left Party
5 Ahmet Mesut Yılmaz Istanbul, Turkey 30 June 1997 – 11 January 1999 Motherland Party
6 Necmettin Erbakan Sinop, Turkey 28 June 1996 – 30 June 1997 Welfare Party
7 Ahmet Mesut Yılmaz Istanbul, Turkey 6 March 1996 – 28 June 1996 Motherland Party
8 Tansu Çiller Istanbul, Turkey 25 June 1993 – 6 March 1996 True Path Party
9 Erdal İnönü Ankara, Turkey 16 May 1993 – 25 June 1993 Social Democratic Populist Party
10 Süleyman Demirel İslamköy, Atabey, Turkey 20 November 1991 – 16 May 1993 True Path Party
11 Ahmet Mesut Yılmaz Istanbul, Turkey 23 June 1991 – 20 November 1991 Motherland Party
12 Yıldırım Akbulut Erzincan, Turkey 9 November 1989 – 23 June 1991 Motherland Party
13 Ali Bozer Ankara, Turkey 31 October 1989 – 9 November 1989 Motherland Party
14 Turgut Özal Malatya, Turkey 13 December 1983 – 31 October 1989 Motherland Party
15 Bülend Ulusu Üsküdar, Turkey 21 September 1980 – 13 December 1983 Motherland Party
16 Turhan Feyzioğlu Kayseri, Turkey 12 September 1980 – 12 September 1980 Motherland Party
17 Süleyman Demirel İslamköy, Atabey, Turkey 12 November 1979 – 12 September 1980 Justice Party
18 Mustafa Bülent Ecevit Istanbul, Turkey 21 June 1977 – 21 July 1977 Republican People’s Party
19 Süleyman Demirel İslamköy, Atabey, Turkey 31 March 1975 – 21 June 1977 Justice Party
20 Sadi Irmak Seydişehir, Ottoman Empire 17 November 1974 – 31 March 1975 Independent
21 Mustafa Bülent Ecevit Istanbul, Turkey 25 January 1974 – 17 November 1974 Republican People’s Party
22 Naim Talu Istanbul, Ottoman Empire 15 April 1973 – 25 January 1974 Independent
23 Ferit Sadi Melen Van, Turkey 22 May 1972 – 15 April 1973 Republican Reliance Party
24 Ismail Nihat Erim Kandıra, Hudavendigar, Ottoman Empire 26 March 1971 – 22 May 1972 Independent
25 Süleyman Demirel İslamköy, Atabey, Turkey 27 October 1965 – 26 March 1971 Justice Party
26 Suat Hayri Ürgüplü Damascus, Ottoman Empire 20 February 1965 – 27 October 1965 Justice Party
27 Mustafa İsmet İnönü İzmir, Aidin Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 20 November 1961 – 20 February 1965 Republican People’s Party
28 Fahrettin Özdilek Bursa, Turkey 30 October 1961 – 20 November 1961 Military
29 Cemal Gürsel Erzurum, Ottoman Empire 27 May 1960 – 27 October 1961 Military
30 Adnan Menderes Koçarlı, Aydın Province, Ottoman Empire 22 May 1950 – 27 May 1960 Democrat Party
31 Şemsettin Günaltay Kemaliye, Ottoman Empire 16 January 1949 – 22 May 1950 Republican People’s Party
32 Hasan Saka Trabzon, Ottoman Empire 10 September 1947 – 16 January 1949 Republican People’s Party
33 Recep Peker Istanbul, Ottoman Empire 7 August 1946 – 10 September 1947 Republican People’s Party
34 Şükrü Saraçoğlu Ödemiş, Ottoman Empire 9 July 1942 – 7 August 1946 Republican People’s Party
35 Ahmet Fikri Tüzer Şumnu, Bulgaria, Ottoman Empire 7 July 1942 – 9 July 1942 Republican People’s Party
36 Refik Saydam Istanbul, Ottoman Empire 25 January 1939 – 8 July 1942 Republican People’s Party
37 Celâl Bayar Gemlik, Ottoman Empire 25 October 1937 – 25 January 1939 Republican People’s Party
38 Mustafa İsmet İnönü İzmir, Aidin Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 6 March 1925 – 25 October 1937 Republican People’s Party
39 Ali Fethi Okyar Prilep, Manastir Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 22 November 1924 – 3 March 1925 Republican People’s Party
40 Mustafa İsmet İnönü İzmir, Aidin Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 1 November 1923 – 22 November 1924 Republican People’s Party
41 Ali Fethi Okyar Prilep, Manastir Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 14 August 1923 – 27 October 1923 Republican People’s Party
42 Hüseyin Rauf Orbay Istanbul, Ottoman Empire 4 November 1922 – 4 August 1923 Republican People’s Party
43 Fevzi Çakmak Cihangir, Istanbul, Ottoman Empire 24 January 1921 – 12 July 1922 Republican People’s Party
44 Mustafa Kemal Atatürk Salonica, Salonica Vilayet, Ottoman Empire 3 May 1920 – 24 January 1921 Republican People’s Party