List of Prime Ministers of Japan

S.No Name Birth Place Tenure Party
1 Shinzō Abe Tokyo, Japan 26 December 2012 – Incumbent Liberal Democratic Party
2 Yoshihiko Noda Funabashi, Chiba, Japan 2 September 2011 – 26 December 2012 Democratic Party of Japan
3 Naoto Kan Ube, Yamaguchi, Japan 8 June 2010 – 2 September 2011 Democratic Party of Japan
4 Yukio Hatoyama Bunkyō, Tokyo, Japan 16 September 2009 – 8 June 2010 Democratic Party of Japan
5 Tarō Asō Iizuka, Japan 24 September 2008 – 16 September 2009 Liberal Democratic Party
6 Yasuo Fukuda Takasaki, Gunma, Japan 26 September 2007 – 24 September 2008 Liberal Democratic Party
7 Shinzō Abe Tokyo, Japan 26 September 2006 – 26 September 2007 Liberal Democratic Party
8 Junichirō Koizumi Yokosuka, Japan 26 April 2001 – 26 September 2006 Liberal Democratic Party
9 Yoshiro Mori Nomi, Ishikawa, Japan 5 April 2000 – 26 April 2001 Liberal Democratic Party
10 Keizō Obuchi Nakanojō, Japan 30 July 1998 – 5 April 2000 Liberal Democratic Party
11 Ryutaro Hashimoto Sōja, Japan 11 January 1996 – 30 July 1998 Liberal Democratic Party
12 Tomiichi Murayama Ōita, Japan 30 June 1994 – 11 January 1996 Socialist Party of Japan
13 Tsutomu Hata Tokyo, Japan 28 April 1994 – 30 June 1994 Japan Renewal Party
14 Morihiro Hosokawa Tokyo, Japan 9 August 1993 – 28 April 1994 Japan New Party
15 Kiichi Miyazawa Fukuyama, Japan 5 November 1991 – 9 August 1993 Liberal Democratic Party
16 Toshiki Kaifu Nagoya, Japan 10 August 1989 – 5 November 1991 Liberal Democratic Party
17 Sōsuke Uno Moriyama, Shiga, Japan 3 June 1989 – 10 August 1989 Liberal Democratic Party
18 Noboru Takeshita Unnan, Shimane, Japan 6 November 1987 – 3 June 1989 Liberal Democratic Party
19 Yasuhiro Nakasone Takasaki, Japan 27 November 1982 – 6 November 1987 Liberal Democratic Party
20 Zenko Suzuki Yamada, Iwate, Japan 17 July 1980 – 27 November 1982 Liberal Democratic Party
21 Masayoshi Ōhira Kan’onji, Kagawa, Japan 7 December 1978 – 12 June 1980 Liberal Democratic Party
22 Takeo Fukuda Takasaki, Japan 24 December 1976 – 7 December 1978 Liberal Democratic Party
23 Takeo Miki Awa, Tokushima, Japan 9 December 1974 – 24 December 1976 Liberal Democratic Party
24 Kakuei Tanaka Nishiyama, Japan 7 July 1972 – 9 December 1974 Liberal Democratic Party
25 Eisaku Satō Tabuse, Japan 9 November 1964 – 7 July 1972 Liberal Democratic Party
26 Hayato Ikeda Takehara, Japan 19 July 1960 – 9 November 1964 Liberal Democratic Party
27 Nobusuke Kishi Tabuse, Japan 31 January 1957 – 19 July 1960 Liberal Democratic Party
28 Tanzan Ishibashi Tokyo, Japan 23 December 1956 – 31 January 1957 Liberal Democratic Party
29 Ichirō Hatoyama Tokyo City, Japan 10 December 1954 – 23 December 1956 Liberal Democratic Party
30 Shigeru Yoshida Yokosuka, Japan 15 October 1948 – 10 December 1954 Democratic Liberal Party
31 Hitoshi Ashida Fukuchiyama, Japan 10 March 1948 – 15 October 1948 Democratic Party
32 Tetsu Katayama Tanabe, Japan 24 May 1947 – 10 March 1948 Democratic Socialist Party
33 Shigeru Yoshida Yokosuka, Japan 22 May 1946 – 24 May 1947 Democratic Liberal Party
34 Kijūrō Shidehara Kadoma, Japan 9 October 1945 – 22 May 1946 Japan Progressive Party
35 Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni Kyoto, Japan 17 August 1945 – 9 October 1945 Imperial House of Japan
36 Kantarō Suzuki Kuze, Izumi, Japan 7 April 1945 – 17 August 1945 Imperial Rule Assistance Association
37 Kuniaki Koiso Utsunomiya, Japan 22 July 1944 – 7 April 1945 Imperial Rule Assistance Association
38 Hideki Tojo Kōjimachi ward, Tokyo, Japan 18 October 1941 – 22 July 1944 Imperial Rule Assistance Association
39 Fumimaro Konoe Tokyo, Japan 22 July 1940 – 18 October 1941 Imperial Rule Assistance Association
40 Mitsumasa Yonai Morioka, Japan 16 January 1940 – 22 July 1940 Military